The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM is not saving changes

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bshelton@ole, Jun 22, 2006.

  1. bshelton@ole

    bshelton@ole Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    On occassion, I make a change in whm and save... go back to the spot I changed and "prest-o" change not saved.

    The particular problem I'm having today is:

    Tweak Settings | Display Number (or all) of accounts to display per page in list accounts (30 is used if nothing is specified).:

    I change it to "all" and save..

    Come back... no change.

    Is there something obvious I'm missing ?.....

    :confused:
     
  2. mctDarren

    mctDarren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    When you "come back" does that mean you hit the back button on your browser? Perhaps it's changing but your browser is just showing the cached version of the page from before you hit the save button? First best guess... :)
     
  3. bshelton@ole

    bshelton@ole Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Sorry. I should have specified that.

    By "Come back" I mean navigate back to the same spot without using the back button for exactly the reason you describe.

    Thanks.

    I have since discovered that I cannot change a user, or reseller's quota.

    Same thing happens there. I have a couple that somehow, strangely, got their quota set to unlimited even though their package does not allow that.

    When I change the quota and navigate back (without using the back button), the change never took.

    Strange.....

    :(
     
  4. Zazoos1

    Zazoos1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Quote"The particular problem I'm having today is:

    Tweak Settings | Display Number (or all) of accounts to display per page in list accounts (30 is used if nothing is specified).: "



    I am having this exact problem. My server is brad new as of 6-23. ANy help is appreciated.
     
  5. WEB-PROS

    WEB-PROS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    In tweak settings change the amount of ram a Cpanel Process can use to a higher amount, also go into SSH and restart WHM/Cpanel this will then allow the settings you change to stay at what you set them.
     
  6. EWD

    EWD Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NY
    I did the above and still nothing.
    Having the same problem on a new server as well running WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.2-R119
     
  7. WEB-PROS

    WEB-PROS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Create a support ticket with CPanel, this is what i did and they told me to do what i did and it fixed the problem.
     
  8. bshelton@ole

    bshelton@ole Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It worked for me as well.

    The problem with disk quotas was fixed with this remedy, however the "Number (or all) of accounts to display per page in list accounts (30 is used if nothing is specified).:" in Tweak Settings, did not get fixed with this.

    I believe this is a completely different problem. I got around it by using a very large number, but it appears to me as though the script, or includes is missing a keyword... "all".

    As the "(or all)" indicates that "all" should be a valid entry into that field, it doesn't appear to be recognized as valid so it defaults to "30" unless you resort to the "large number" work-around.

    :eek:
     
Loading...

Share This Page