Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM list accounts...expandable columns?

Discussion in 'User Experience' started by Howard Canning, Feb 15, 2018.

  1. Howard Canning

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hey
    In the latest WHM are the list accounts columns not expandable? Thought they used to be? Domain name is cramped up.
    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  2. cPanelRyland

    cPanelRyland cPanel Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Thank you for reaching out to us. What version of cPanel did you update from? I went back from version 70 to version 60 to do some additional testing and was unable to drag or resize either of the windows within the "List Accounts" modules. Was it running a prior version to version 60? I'd be happy to see if I can test anything further however I don't recall those windows being resizable.

    We are happy to help!

    Thanks,
     
  3. Howard Canning

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, I believe I have v68 . New install . querying the column widths in the section that lists my cpanels accounts. Not Windows .see pic. Thanks
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,215
    Likes Received:
    1,759
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello Howard,

    Could you attach the image directly to the thread as an attachment?

    Thank you.
     
  5. Howard Canning

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    pic
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,134
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hard to tell from the screenshot, but it looks like these domains have a space in them. Were these domains added to the system normally by creating accounts, or some other way?
     
  7. Howard Canning

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    They break at the hyphen mysite.my-hyphen.tld
    becomes:
    mysite.my-
    hyphen.tld
    Id like to see the column fully expanded showing [mysite.my-hyphen.tld][next column][next column][next column]....
     
    #7 Howard Canning, Feb 22, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 22, 2018
  8. Howard Canning

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2015
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The hyphen acts like a break. i just added a long domain like jhdsgdjhfgdjhfgjhgf.com and the domain with the - still stacks vertically after the -
     
  9. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,134
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Thank you for the additional information about the hyphen. I am able to duplicate this.
    hyphenbreaksij.png
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,215
    Likes Received:
    1,759
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I was able to reproduce the issue on cPanel version 68, but it looks like this is already fixed in cPanel version 70. cPanel version 70 is tentatively scheduled for publication to the "Release" build tier next week.

    Thank you.
     
    Infopro likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page