The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM Loading Slow

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by comptech520, Feb 23, 2006.

  1. comptech520

    comptech520 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    Sometimes when I load WHM it takes 2+ min for it to load on my screen. cPanel as well.

    The rest of my sites load slow.

    CentOS 3.6
    WHM 10.8.0

    Any ideas on what I can do?
     
  2. comptech520

    comptech520 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Also what update should i have installed?

    Operating system Linux
    Service Status Click to View
    Kernel version 2.4.20-021stab028.17.777-smp
    Machine Type i686
    Apache version 1.3.34 (Unix)
    PERL version 5.8.7
    Path to PERL /usr/bin/perl
    Path to sendmail /usr/sbin/sendmail
    Installed Perl Modules Click to View
    PHP version 4.4.2
    MySQL version 4.1.14-standard
    cPanel Build 10.8.1-CURRENT 112
     
  3. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    What about CPU and Memory Loads

    hi,
    what about loads on your box.
    Have you checked cpu load from shell or from Service Status in WHM.

    Have you ever run top command from Shell to see whats inside your box taking up your resources.

    See ya,
    mohit
     
  4. comptech520

    comptech520 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    whats the command to see what the load is?
     
  5. comptech520

    comptech520 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    How do you access a SSH prompt in WHM?
     
  6. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    hi,
    i hope you have the ROOT WHM of the server, if you are owner you have this, or you need to ask your hosting company to rectify the errors if any.

    If you are on Root WHM login and scroll down to "Server status" and click the "Service Status" under it, on the right hand window you'll see CPU usage and other details like memory and swap in use.

    you can also hire a professional from any reliable company if you are not a technical person to perform any advanced tweaking your server needs.

    See ya,
    mohit
     
  7. comptech520

    comptech520 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    If the server is a 2.00 for usage and the red light is on, where can I go to see what is making a load on the server?
     
Loading...

Share This Page