The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM loads a totally blank page for me

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by schwim, Sep 12, 2006.

  1. schwim

    schwim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi there guys,

    About 15 minutes ago, I clicked the "main" link in WHM to get to the index, and a blank page came up. I clicked a link on the left, and it loaded the page that I clicked on without problem. I clicked main again and it was again blank. I refreshed the page thinking that I had loaded a corrupt page, and the resulting page is completely blank. No source code at all.

    https://myserver.com:2087 <~~ a completely blank page
    https://myserver.com:2083 <~~ client panel loads just fine

    What in the heck happened, and how can I fix this? I'm in quite a binder as I've got someone attempting to bruteforce an account.

    thanks,
    json
     
  2. rsaylor

    rsaylor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    could be memory.

    /scripts/suspendacct username

    If you need to suspend the account brute forcing you can do it from ssh
     
  3. schwim

    schwim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi there rsaylor,

    If it were memory, I would think that the scripts would not work, but that's not the case. If I look in the browser history, and pull up a function of WHM, like list accounts, it works. It's just the index that's not working.

    Also, 2 gig of memory should be sufficient. The server is brand new and undertaxed right now, with only a couple of active domains on it.

    thanks,
    json
     
  4. loststryk

    loststryk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London, UK.
    one of my servers has started to do this.

    I click on a link in whm (for instance service status) and it comes up connection timed out in firefox, wait a few mins and it comes back.

    The server this is on, is on a 100mbit unmetered port with 2 domains using barely anything.

    starting to annoy the $%^$ out of me.

    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.2-R119
    CentOS 4.4 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
    2.6.9-34.0.2.EL
    1GB Ram

    Any help or ideas would be appreciated.
     
  5. schwim

    schwim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hey there loststryk,

    As soon as I hear something back from support, I'll let you know if it's anything that might be causing you a problem as well.

    thanks,
    json
     
  6. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Saw this earlier on a clients machine, but restarting cPanel cleared it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page