Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

WHM loads a totally blank page for me

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by schwim, Sep 12, 2006.

  1. schwim

    schwim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Hi there guys,

    About 15 minutes ago, I clicked the "main" link in WHM to get to the index, and a blank page came up. I clicked a link on the left, and it loaded the page that I clicked on without problem. I clicked main again and it was again blank. I refreshed the page thinking that I had loaded a corrupt page, and the resulting page is completely blank. No source code at all.

    https://myserver.com:2087 <~~ a completely blank page
    https://myserver.com:2083 <~~ client panel loads just fine

    What in the heck happened, and how can I fix this? I'm in quite a binder as I've got someone attempting to bruteforce an account.

    thanks,
    json
     
  2. rsaylor

    rsaylor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    could be memory.

    /scripts/suspendacct username

    If you need to suspend the account brute forcing you can do it from ssh
     
  3. schwim

    schwim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Hi there rsaylor,

    If it were memory, I would think that the scripts would not work, but that's not the case. If I look in the browser history, and pull up a function of WHM, like list accounts, it works. It's just the index that's not working.

    Also, 2 gig of memory should be sufficient. The server is brand new and undertaxed right now, with only a couple of active domains on it.

    thanks,
    json
     
  4. loststryk

    loststryk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    London, UK.
    one of my servers has started to do this.

    I click on a link in whm (for instance service status) and it comes up connection timed out in firefox, wait a few mins and it comes back.

    The server this is on, is on a 100mbit unmetered port with 2 domains using barely anything.

    starting to annoy the $%^$ out of me.

    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.2-R119
    CentOS 4.4 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
    2.6.9-34.0.2.EL
    1GB Ram

    Any help or ideas would be appreciated.
     
  5. schwim

    schwim Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    hey there loststryk,

    As soon as I hear something back from support, I'll let you know if it's anything that might be causing you a problem as well.

    thanks,
    json
     
  6. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Saw this earlier on a clients machine, but restarting cPanel cleared it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice