The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM login window saying 5.3.0.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dxer, Feb 28, 2003.

  1. dxer

    dxer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Europe
    How come WHM login window saying version 5.3.0 but upgrade is to 6.0.0 ? When I'am in WHM it says 6.0.0

    thanks
    Robert
     
  2. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could be the build you are using? I'm using 6.0.0-E91 and don't have that problem or many of the others floating around recently.

    I did submit a bug though, on eMail notices of 80% usage coming every 90 minutes or so. You got that problem as well?
     
  3. dxer

    dxer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Europe
    I'am using STABLE 88
     
  4. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    And do you have the eMail notice of 80% usage, turned on? If so, what would the timing of the eMails be?
     
  5. dxer

    dxer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Europe
    Can You please give me more details of that option/function. Where to find it in WHM
     
  6. joana

    joana Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Website Rob, check the running processes and see if that program is stuck and keep running all the time every few hours.. I had this with backup where it tries the backup every few hours all day. I had to kill it and restart it and now works like a dream.
     
  7. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    dxer

    You'll find the option in 'Tweak Settings' near the bottom of the page.


    jona

    This is an Exim related situation although nothing I could see in crontab seems to be related. The times vary depending upon the account notice, but once they start, every 90 or so minutes -- like clockwork. Been about 4 days now and no word from DarkOrb, so I can only presume they don't know what it is either.
     
  8. eldar

    eldar Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2001
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Back to the original question, I am experiencing this as well...using stable R96.
     
Loading...

Share This Page