Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

WHM - Missing Account in List Accounts

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by fluidhosts, May 2, 2005.

  1. fluidhosts

    fluidhosts Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    ocala, Florida
    I have Tried to do upcp --force and service cpanel restart and update and fixeverything the account is still missing in list accounts but i can suspended it and all.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    List accounts primarily pulls its information from the Apache configuration. Make sure the missing accounts have valid VirtualHost entries in httpd.conf.
     
  3. brainx

    brainx Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    This would probably solve this:
    /scripts/updateuserdomains
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. fluidhosts

    fluidhosts Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    ocala, Florida

    That didnt work and the user is in the httpd.,conf
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What does "/usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -t" report?
     
  6. sheetaljo

    sheetaljo Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hi,

    I am also facing this issue. List accounts does not show up domain in the server. Also, I find that the httpd.conf does not have any domain names. I did a

    /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf

    /script/upcp

    and many other scripts....but nothing seems to work.

    Any help would be appreciated...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    SSH to your server and find an old copy of httpd.conf. See if missing domains are there. Copy them over into the current copy of httpd.conf.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can also use the Configuration File Rollback function in the WHM to restore an older version of httpd.conf.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice