The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM - Missing Account in List Accounts

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by fluidhosts, May 2, 2005.

  1. fluidhosts

    fluidhosts Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    ocala, Florida
    I have Tried to do upcp --force and service cpanel restart and update and fixeverything the account is still missing in list accounts but i can suspended it and all.
     
  2. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    List accounts primarily pulls its information from the Apache configuration. Make sure the missing accounts have valid VirtualHost entries in httpd.conf.
     
  3. brainx

    brainx Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This would probably solve this:
    /scripts/updateuserdomains
     
  4. fluidhosts

    fluidhosts Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    ocala, Florida

    That didnt work and the user is in the httpd.,conf
     
  5. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What does "/usr/local/apache/bin/httpd -t" report?
     
  6. sheetaljo

    sheetaljo Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I am also facing this issue. List accounts does not show up domain in the server. Also, I find that the httpd.conf does not have any domain names. I did a

    /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf

    /script/upcp

    and many other scripts....but nothing seems to work.

    Any help would be appreciated...
     
  7. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    SSH to your server and find an old copy of httpd.conf. See if missing domains are there. Copy them over into the current copy of httpd.conf.
     
  8. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can also use the Configuration File Rollback function in the WHM to restore an older version of httpd.conf.
     
Loading...

Share This Page