The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM, moving domain to my hosting, DNS issues.

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by vaniteux, Jun 20, 2011.

  1. vaniteux

    vaniteux Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm attempting to move a website from my previous host (she didn't have cPanel. Just directed nameservers to my host), and I can't get her DNS settings right.
    I moved another site, and it went smoothly. I deleted the DNS Nameservers, and set up the account, and set new nameservers when it was all done.
    However, I can't get this other domain to move.
    To be honest, I've never done this before.
    She can't delete her DNS, GoDaddy won't let her, and it's giving me an error that I have to delete her from the DNS cluster, which I don't know where that is, and I don't know how she could be a part of it considering she has no account on my new server.
    Please help. :(
     
  2. vaniteux

    vaniteux Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This is the error I get.
    :/
    Account Creation Status: failed
    Sorry, a DNS entry for ghosticform.com already exists, please delete it first (from all servers in the dns cluster)
     
  3. tank

    tank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    To move hosting to your hosting. Assuming your server is setup correctly.
    WHM - Tweak Settings - Domains - Allow Remote Domains - on. This will allow to at least setup her files for her website.

    As for godaddy you only need to put in the name servers that point to your server. NS1.yournameserver.com and NS2.yournameserver.com. Something like this. Let me know if this helps.
     
  4. vaniteux

    vaniteux Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have no tweak settings option.
    :/
    Unless I'm missing it completely.
    I feel so noobish.
    But, my other domain transferred to this reseller host without a problem.
     
  5. tank

    tank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sorry skipped a step Server Configuration - Tweak Settings - Domains - Allow Remote Domains - on

    You can always do a search on the left toolbar also to help you find things.

    Any luck on the godaddy side of operations. You can always call them, they have pretty good customer support.
     
  6. vaniteux

    vaniteux Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    All I have in my server config area is Basic cPanel and WHM setup, no other options.
    If GoDaddy can clear her DNS, will it fix it?
    Is this something I'm going to have to contact the people I purchase hosting from about, since I don't even have the button? o.o
     
  7. tank

    tank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You don't need to clear the DNS, you only need to point the godaddy account towards your servers. Just put in the Namverservers of you server.

    BTW. what version of Cpanel do you have.
    Put this your command line via SSH
    Code:
    /usr/local/cpanel/cpanel -V
    Do you have root a access to your server or VPS?
     
Loading...

Share This Page