The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM News

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by macmartins, Feb 23, 2003.

  1. macmartins

    macmartins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello

    I've the WHM with root access...and the Cpanel/WHM news does not appear there....Anybody know why? And how to fix it?

    thanks.
     
  2. awsol

    awsol cPanel Test Bitch

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston MA
    It won't show if the cpanel server is temporarely down. The news is stored on one server and linked to.
     
  3. macmartins

    macmartins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    offline

    but all the time is offline....
     
  4. awsol

    awsol cPanel Test Bitch

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston MA
    You sure you got root access?
     
  5. knipper

    knipper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    On my primary domain WHM does show the news. However on one of my resold accounts which DOES have root access....WHM news does not appear. Just FYI. I always thought that was the way it was supposed to be.

    Anyone want to clarify?
     
  6. jimcarter

    jimcarter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    Yes thats the same with me,
    must be just how whmnews works :)
     
  7. macmartins

    macmartins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ok!!

    All right, that's it...i've root access, but i'm not the root...when I enter with the 'root' login it appears...

    thanks a lot!!

    Maurício :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page