The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM or Cpanel subdomain issue need help please

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Lenfitz, Jun 1, 2011.

  1. Lenfitz

    Lenfitz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Greetings knowledgable ones,

    I have a strange subdomain issue i'm hoping someone can provide a solution. I have searched the forum and can't seem to find a solution. Whether its a WHM setup issue or cpanel issue i'm not sure. This happens with ALL accounts and ALL subdomains created.

    I have a brand new dedicated server using,

    WHM version WHM 11.30.0 (build 23)
    and
    CPanel version cPanel Version 11.30.0 (build 23)

    Here is what happens when any cpanel accounts try to create a subdomain.

    Step 1. Firstly I goto cpanel and create a subdomain. OK

    Step 2. I goto subdomain and verify subdomain.yourdomain.com has been created. OK.

    Step 3. I goto fantastico and install my cms into the newly created subdomain. OK

    Below is what cpanel/fantastico shows during installation.

    - You chose to install in the main directory of the domain subdomain.yourdomain.com/.
    - The access URL will be: http://subdomain.yourdomain.com/.

    Click on Finish installation to continue.

    The full URL to this installation: http://subdomain.yourdomain.com/

    Ok All looks good so far.

    The problem is that attempting to connect ot the new http://subdomain.yourdomain.com/ tells me that internet explorer cannot find the webpage.

    To locate this newly created installation the URL thats finds this page is http://www.yourdomain.com/subdomain/ instead of what the cpanel/fantastico installation url is saying it should be EG: http://subdomain.yourdomain.com/.

    Short and sweet,

    Creating subdomain and trying to access http://subdomain.yourdomain.com/ fails.

    Creating subdomain and trying to access http://www.yourdomain.com/subdomain/ works. Which is not how its suppose to work according to the process.

    Is this a bug with cpanel or something in WHM setup I need to rectify? All WHM panel settings in domain are default.

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    While I suppose it could have failed, did you give that sub domain time to propagate?

    This is exactly how the process works. The system does create that directory but it may not work (the sub.domain.com URL) the moment you create the subdomain.

    Try creating one again if you've removed them, and give it some uptime to propagate.
     
  3. Lenfitz

    Lenfitz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for your reply infopro,

    The main domain propagated weeks ago and works fine.

    The issue started when I moved my main domain from a shared server using cpanel version 11.28.xx to a new dedicated server which uses a later version of cpanel as above a few weeks ago. I used the import account in WHM to copy the account from the shared server. On the previous shared server whenever i created subdomains I could view them on a subdomain.yourdomain.com url instantly after a cms was installed.

    But since moving to the new dedicated with updated WHM and cpanel all the subdomains can only be viewed using a http://www.yourdomain.com/subdomain/

    I have a few different accounts and ALL main domains have propagated weeks ago but all showing the same issue with respect to subdomains.

    So I suspect it is a WHM config or possibly a Cpanel issue?.

    I am very confused why the installation would tell me below,

    The full URL to this installation: http://subdomain.yourdomain.com/
    When at no stage the above url works even weeks later.

    instead this url works?

    http://www.yourdomain.com/subdomain/

    Doesnt make sense after weeks ago the main domain propagated fine and weeks later the subdomains do not.

    I did contact my hosting company and they offered to add them manually to the DNS but this shouldn't be necessary as they are subdomains off the main domain.
     
    #3 Lenfitz, Jun 1, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2011
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:

    Ignore that guys post above, sounds like he skipped lunch.

    Leaving Fantastico out of this for a moment, when you create a sub.domain via cPanel and it does not open at sub.domain.com, although cPanel did say it created it, you should contact your host by all means of course.

    You're right, they should not have to manually add this, or do they? They would know. If not, ask them to contact cPanel Support.
     
  5. Lenfitz

    Lenfitz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for your help Infopro.

    I have sent my hosting company a support ticket with the above information. As this is my first dedicated server I wanted to cover all my bases first to make sure it wasn't something silly like a config in WHM that I haven't set or a known bug with cpanel etc. It's still possible it may be fantastico...

    Basically i'm thinking along the lines of it being the same as when I had my website on a shared server (same hosting company) and it instantly let me view the subdomain.yourdomain.com after cpanel setup and cms install. I'm thinking with cpanel and WHM this would be a standard thing. But it might possibly be they have a script to auto update their DNS or something that I don't know about.

    It's the things I don't know that i'm trying to find out. Hence the questions to the forum brainstrust.

    Many thanks infopro.
     
    #5 Lenfitz, Jun 1, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2011
  6. Lenfitz

    Lenfitz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Here's the reply from our hosting provider,

    "Our shared hosting servers are in our dns cluster(dns record will be added automatically).But we don't allow customer's dedicated server joining our dns cluster for secure reason.You need add dns function on your server and use it as your domain's name server,so all your subdomains' dns record will be created and resolved to correct ip automatically."

    Easy to do or just cop it sweet?
     
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  8. Lenfitz

    Lenfitz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Infopro,

    Apparently the above is why the sub.domain.com will not resolve to anything other than domain.com/sub/

    Using intoDNS there are no real issues with the main domain name. IntoDNS does not perform sub domain queries.

    The only issue appears to be,

    TLD Parent Check WARNING: Looks like the parent servers do not have information for your TLD when asked. This is ok but can be confusing.

    Don't know what TLD is or does or what effect this may have.

    Cheers
     
  9. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    We don't need to query the sub.domain here, it should (normally) use the same nameservers the TopLevelDomain (yourdomain.com) uses.

    Assuming this is a shared hosting environment, and you are not root on that box, your issues are best pointed to the host that manages that server. I almost hate to say it so often, but if that host is not being helpful in assisting you with this sort of basic issue, it might be time to find a new host.

    If you are root user, and using their nameservers, why not go with your own nameservers if thats all it will take to sort this out? If they want you to use their nameservers why not allow the sub.domain? I'm unclear on their end of this, but they shouldn't be.
     
  10. Lenfitz

    Lenfitz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The server is dedicated and I am a root user. We are hosted by hostingbay using their ns1.hostingbay.net nameservers. ns1,ns2,ns3 etc.

    They have offered at a cost to setup on my dedicated server a dns function that will auto add sub.domains to resolve to the ip shared address. And setup some private nameservers. A primary and secondary dns server. Apparently they don't allow sub.domains.com to resolve on their nameservers dns for users of dedicated servers. So they are going to create nameservers for us and sub.domains will be auto added to our dns cluster. Then when we get a new customer with main domain I just have to manually add the main domain to resolve to our shared ip address. He is also recommending we get a small vps to setup a secondary dns in case the main falls over.

    Well I think thats how its going to work. Just really confused why on their shared hosting environment they do allow sub.domain to resolve through their nameservers but users with dedicated (higher priced) servers are not allowed to resolve sub.domains via their nameservers for security reasons and need to setup for us our own private nameservers. The mind boggles.

    Oh well at least it wasnt a whm or cpanel bug or setting that was causing the issue.

    Thanks heaps for your help infopro.
     
    #10 Lenfitz, Jun 2, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2011
  11. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    At the bare minimum, you could setup a dedicated server with a single IP address, point both nameservers to use them and add literally 1000's of domains and sub.domains to that server, yourself. If you were allowed.

    I'm certainly happy to help when I can.


    Me, I'd be gone, extra cost for something like this is not nice, IMHO.


    GL!
     
Loading...

Share This Page