The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM panel frame issues after autofix sshd

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by neocorps, Feb 20, 2013.

  1. neocorps

    neocorps Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Monterrey, Mexico
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    So I was having trouble remembering the SSH port number and I used the autofix method, that solved the issue but now I have a new one that I can't for the life of me decipher.

    When ever I log into WHM, I get the standard panel (left sidebar, header, footer and right frame), but after doing the autofix, when ever I click on anything outside the right frame, the page becomes the frame and I can't see the sidebar nor the header.

    It used to work OK and it works OK in other servers, but now it's all gone down to hell (drama)!

    Here is a screenshot:

    Normal panel:
    scr1_normal.jpg

    Clicked on Whm logo and BAM!!:
    scr2-hell.jpg

    Thanks in advance for any advice.
     
  2. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Log out of the WebHost Manager, clear your browser's cache, and try to access the WHM again without anything after the 2087 in the address bar.
     
  3. neocorps

    neocorps Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Monterrey, Mexico
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you for the reply,

    I cleared my browser's cache and tried to log again with nothing after the port #, and there is still the same issue.

    Any other Ideas?
     
  4. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is not a common problem, and I have not seen it happen before, so please submit a ticket so that we can look at this and help you directly.
     
  5. neocorps

    neocorps Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Monterrey, Mexico
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok, my Request ID is 3781035, I hope I don't have to reinstall WHM :s
     
  6. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you. You should not have to reinstall cPanel (you mentioned WHM, but there is no way to reinstall the WHM separately from cPanel). I will track the ticket and update this forum post with the resolution.
     
  7. neocorps

    neocorps Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Monterrey, Mexico
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Apparently the issue came up when using the Autofix script to reset sshd port in Google Chrome, I had to clear cache and browser history, reboot and now it works correctly.

    The issue didn't present in Firefox.
     
Loading...

Share This Page