The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM: Parking a domain doesn't create DNS zone

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by cilphex, Aug 23, 2010.

  1. cilphex

    cilphex Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi there, this is my first post here, any help would be appreciated.

    I use WHM to manage a lot of domains pointing to my server. I don't know a lot about DNS things, but enough to do know what I need to do until this problem started. I did some Googling but was unable to find a solution on my own.

    It used to be the case that when I parked a domain, a zone file for that domain would also be created, so that I could go and edit the domain's settings like mx records, cnames, etc. A few days ago I experienced a problem with WHM where it would not allow me to park new domains because one of my disks was full. I cleaned it up and tried again, and parking domains works again, but now zone files are no longer auto-created when I park domains. Parking a domain effectively does nothing now, except for preventing the domain from being "parked" again. The only other option I see in WHM is "Add a DNS zone", but that requires an IP address and I don't know what to put there since I never had to enter one when just parking a domain.

    Does anyone know if there's an easy way to resolve this issue? Is it common/known?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
     
    #1 cilphex, Aug 23, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2010
  2. usman43

    usman43 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey cilphex! welcome to fourms.

    You may try '/scripts/upcp --force' , it would update and fix any issue at cpanel for which dns is not being created for park domains. As far to know which IP address you should use while creating dns zone of the parked domain, it should be the same as of the domain/subdomain on which it is being parked , that can be found from WHM >> IP Functions >> Show IP Address Usage .
     
  3. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,449
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    What happens when you attempt to park a domain via the user accounts cPanel? I'm just curious if you're getting the same result as you are from within WHM when you park a domain, assuming thats what you're doing.
     
  4. cilphex

    cilphex Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    usman43:

    I haven't tried the script yet (I'm afraid to try things when I don't know what they're for - if it breaks something and I don't know how to fix it I'm screwed), but when I try the 'Add a DNS Zone' option, I get the same error as when trying to park a domain:

    "Sorry, a DNS entry for <domain> already exists"

    According to the top-right corner of WHM, my current version is "cPanel 11.25.0-R46156 - WHM 11.25.0 - X 3.9". (The OS is "REDHAT Enterprise 5.1 i686 standard".) Is there a newer version out that I should upgrade to, or is the purpose of running the upgrade script primarily to reinstall cPanel to potentially get rid of any errors? If I do reinstall it, will all of my DNS and domain info still be in tact? I've got a looooot of domains parked and a lot of info like mx records / cnames changed... if I lost all that it'd be really really bad for my business.

    Infopro:

    When I try parking the domain with cPanel, I get this error:

    "Error from park wrapper: jenaitalkington.com is owned by another user"

    It should probably be noted that when I'm using WHM to park domains, I'm logged into it as root. When I'm using cPanel to park domains, I'm logged into it as another user. This is because when I try to log into cPanel as root, I get this error:

    "Internal Server Error
    Could not fetch uid or gid for : root"

    The cPanel and WHM were all set up for me as part of a dedicated hosting package. I don't have a lot of experience with it so I'm trying to figure it out...

    Any thoughts on this are greatly appreciated. Thanks.
     
    #4 cilphex, Aug 25, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2010
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,449
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  6. cilphex

    cilphex Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for another reply. I think I may have found how to fix it... Every time I get this error, I just need to check three things:

    - Make sure the domain is not listed in any of the files in /var/cpanel/users/. If it is, remove it.

    - Make sure there isn't already a zone entry for the file in /etc/named.conf. If there is, remove it.

    - Make sure there isn't a file for the domain in /var/named/. If there is, remove it.

    It seems that for domains that are parked properly, there's an entry in each of these places. For the domains that were parked improperly, entries only existed in one or two of these places, but at least one. If you remove the domain info from all three locations, you can try parking again, and it seems to work properly.

    Thank you very much for your thoughts. If I have more difficultly in the future I may submit a ticket. Thanks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page