Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

WHM plugin Creation

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by minosjl, Mar 22, 2016.

  1. minosjl

    minosjl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello All,

    I have been trying to create a test WHM plugin. While creating the The AppConfig Configuration File for the plugin, I noticed one parameter named "
    entryurl ". Could any one please describe what it is, with an example ?

    I already read below link and didn't understand what should be the path we give for this parameter? and is this necessary while creating the appconfig configuration file ?

    Guide to AppConfig - The AppConfig Configuration File - Software Development Kit - cPanel Documentation
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #1 minosjl, Mar 22, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 23, 2016
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    Here's how our documentation explains it:

    Description:
    Possible value:
    Example:
    Thus, if the application was stored in /var/cpanel/apps/addons/example/index.cgi then you would use this entry:

    Code:
    addons/example/index.cgi
    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. minosjl

    minosjl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    hi,

    I registered the plugin using the appconfig.After that if I click the plugin icon from WHM I am getting below error. Any suggestions?

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    HTTP error 404
    The requested page was not found.

    Possible reasons why you are seeing this page:
    • A bookmarked URL may have changed since you last visited.
    • The URL was entered incorrectly.
    • The URL was entered with inaccurate capitalization (URLs are case sensitive).
    Please re-check the URL you are trying to reach. (Go Back)
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    I copied my sample.cgi script to /var/cpanel/apps/ directory and plugin icon sample.gif to /usr/local/cpanel/whostmgr/docroot/addon_plugins. Below are my appconfig entries.

    ------------------------------------------
    name=sample
    service=whostmgr
    user=root
    url=sample.cgi
    acls=any

    displayname=Sample - <b>sample</b>
    entryurl=sample.cgi
    icon=sample.gif
    -------------------------------------------
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #3 minosjl, Mar 31, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 5, 2016
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    The following threads offers a more detailed guide to creating a plugin, with examples:

    How to create a Plugin (WHM & cPanel)

    Could you let us know if this helps you to install the plugin?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. minosjl

    minosjl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I already refereed that thread. Should I open a ticket?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Could you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look? You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice