The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

whm primary domain stop work after update

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Goran.Siriev, Apr 29, 2016.

  1. Goran.Siriev

    Goran.Siriev Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Yesterday i run update whm/cpanel today i reboot my server and primary domain stop works
    https://mydomain:2087/

    and i check DNS health from my domain its not works ... more
    any help how to fix this ?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,784
    Likes Received:
    665
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Please let us know the output from the following commands:

    Code:
    cat /usr/local/cpanel/version
    grep port= /var/cpanel/cpanel.config
    We have an internal case that centers around non-default cPanel port numbers preventing Web Host Manager from loading.

    Thank you.
     
  3. Goran.Siriev

    Goran.Siriev Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    greece
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    marlboro@server [~]# cat /usr/local/cpanel/version
    11.56.0.9

    marlboro@server [~]# grep port= /var/cpanel/cpanel.config
    apache_port=0.0.0.0:80
    apache_ssl_port=0.0.0.0:443
    port=2082

    Today my primary domain works im confused ...
    Maybe DNS just down from domain compony
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,784
    Likes Received:
    665
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm happy to see the issue is now resolved. Feel free to update this thread if you encounter any additional issues related to this problem.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page