The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM problem with one domain only

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Sherwood Tucker, Feb 28, 2016.

  1. Sherwood Tucker

    Sherwood Tucker Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    south dakota
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hi
    I have a WHM with 8 domains, 5 of which have dedicated ip's.
    All work well except one:- Removed -
    I can get to the cPanel but the site will not load and
    I get "server not found"
    The host says it loads fine for them and the other 2 domains
    with the same ip work fine?

    Any suggestions appreciated...

    Thanks
     
    #1 Sherwood Tucker, Feb 28, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 29, 2016
  2. cPanelPeter

    cPanelPeter Technical Analyst III
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Can you check your Apache error log? (if EA3, it would be /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log). See if there are any messages there.
    I just tried going to your page and it didn't work for me in a browser. I then tried using the curl command and I received a 406 Not Acceptable error (which is normally related to ModSecurity).

    I suspect a ModSec rule is being triggered for some users but not others.

    If you don't see anything in the error_log file, please consider opening a ticket with us using the link within my signature.
     
  3. Sherwood Tucker

    Sherwood Tucker Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    south dakota
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    I can not find an access ID but the IP is - Removed -
     
    #3 Sherwood Tucker, Feb 28, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 29, 2016
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    The domain (now removed from your post) works for me here too. Shows text: test page
     
  5. Sherwood Tucker

    Sherwood Tucker Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    south dakota
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Yes me too but the host disabled Mod Security to make it work which concerns me?
    They said it was no problem and wouldn't leave me vulnerable?

     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Well, you'd have to ask them for more details on their comments. A plain text message in your public_html should not be kicking at any modsec rules. If enabling modsec stops that page from loading, something else is incorrectly configured I would guess.
     
Loading...

Share This Page