The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by adriano.kramer, Aug 26, 2011.

  1. adriano.kramer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Good afternoon,

    I'm having some problem on my WHM.

    When I create a customer account is not appearing alongside the plans and the total can create accounts for each plan ...

    Attached is a print of how I want to stay, I'm not supposed to find a place to enable this feature.

    hugs

    0.716492001314315521.png
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So you aren't showing any limits? Please provide a screen print of what you are showing so we can compare to what you want it to show, because I'm confused what is currently showing.
     
  3. adriano.kramer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This is my server that does not appear ... This must be how the other screen.

    errado.png
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you certain that your reseller user is limited for these options? If you aren't limited, then no limits will appear there. This is something you would need to ask your hosting provider to ensure you have limits set for these options.
     
  5. adriano.kramer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Lets get this straight ... to see this option it should be limited?
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, that is what I have stated above. To prove it, here is a reseller account (brk) I have that isn't limited for WHM > Create an New Account area:

    Screen shot 2011-08-26 at 1.52.57 PM.png

    Next, here is another reseller account (tristan) where I limited the number of accounts that could be created. I didn't limit anything else so only that limit shows:

    Screen shot 2011-08-26 at 1.54.26 PM.png

    The only time limits will be displayed is when the reseller has those limits imposed for that option.
     
  7. adriano.kramer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ahh right! Now I understand, now see the screen appeared, but the bars with the plans appear red and can not create.

    I'm not getting hit a configuration using an ACL

    See if it would be!

    screen.PNG
     
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You cannot create any accounts using those packages because the packages exceed the limits you've set for the reseller. You'll have to review the package limits. You probably didn't limit them on either disk space or bandwidth and, since you've limited disk space and bandwidth, you cannot use a package that has either unlimited.
     
  9. adriano.kramer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    So it would be so ... I am the main account, I already have the hosting and reseller packages already created, but I must create a pocote this for my main account?

    Another thing in all my hard disk has 1.3 terabytes then how could proceed, you would like to make a simulation?

    thanks
     
  10. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Unfortunately, I do not understand the current series of questions that you are asking.
     
  11. adriano.kramer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Okay, sorry I will try to be a little clearer.

    I understand what you showed me, but do not let me create accounts in any plan of the sequence as shown in screen # 1.

    I have a 1.3 TB hard drive then you would have no way to simulate a configuration of privileges of a resale to be aware of how I set up?

    screen #1.PNG
    screen #2.PNG
     
  12. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Check "Overselling Allowed" next to the Bandwidth row to see the results.
     
  13. adriano.kramer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Okay my friend, I'll try here. If you can not come in contact.

    Have a great weekend
     
  14. adriano.kramer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Good morning friends!

    I have a big problem to set up accounts for resellers.

    I create the package with each disk space, run the configuration of permissions (ACL list) but does not work.

    For example if I put the disk quota to 2 GB it says that my package will be allowed only 10 accounts, however if I change the first initial quota to 200MB for example stating that he still can be created only 10 accounts in the same package.

    I do not know what to do! I'm adding the second screen so that they can make a valued and help me as I do the configuration of ACL

    I am very grateful for the help.

    Importantly, the quota limit for reseller account in question is 200 GB then even if one has a specific plan I have 2 GB can not only generate 10 as shown in the accounts panel


    limites.PNG
    ACL_1.gif
     
  15. samuelmf

    samuelmf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Perú
    Hi, how i activate that option on my WHM?
     
  16. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    The number you see is just the number of accounts you could create if they all used up their alloted resources. With overselling allowed, you will be able to create additional accounts beyond that number. If you want to increase that number for visual purposes, simply increase the alloted disk space and bandwidth for the reseller.

    Which option are you referring to?

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page