The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM Problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bzaya@bigpond, Jul 14, 2002.

  1. bzaya@bigpond

    bzaya@bigpond Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I'm new to WHM, generally a plesk user, i got my first whm dedicated server.

    Now everytime i log into whm i get this error: (in a popup window)

    The server was unable to lookup an an A entry for its hostname (server.invisionhost.com). This is generally because the entry was never added. However this could also be the result of your nameserver(s) being down. If you would like to attempt to automaticlly add the entry,

    So i click on &click here&...

    Then it gives me the details of host name and ip etc.. so its correct and i click next..

    Then it says:

    IP=65.215........ Add Complete

    The funny thing is, everytime i log into whm the same window popsup and asks me to do it again, anyone know how to stop/fix this?

    Thanks,
    cpdude
     
  2. shaun

    shaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Clemente, Ca
    simple solution. if your host name is joe.blah.com. Then you go on the nameserver that blah.com is authoritive for and add a &IN A& record for joe.blah.com pointing to the base ip of the server.
     
  3. bzaya@bigpond

    bzaya@bigpond Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks shaun!

    That worked, but also i'm having another very wierd problem..

    For example the domain is domain.com..

    I upload a file, say index.html.

    I'm using a ip-based site, so i can access the file with the IP, but not with the domain name eg, domain.com/index.html..

    But 65.215...../index.html works fine, also the nameservers have propogated its been 3-4 days now. The funny thing is, the domain.com temporary page which is put up by cpanel shows up, but not the index.html.

    When i ftp to domain.com the index.html file is there, vice versa when i use the ip to connect to ftp..

    wierd...

    Thanks for your help.
     
  4. bzaya@bigpond

    bzaya@bigpond Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Oh something interesting, is in the A records it shows another ip address, .176 which is not related to that account?
     
  5. bzaya@bigpond

    bzaya@bigpond Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Anyone? or should i request support from cpanel (my license is with site5).
     
  6. shaun

    shaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Clemente, Ca
    sorry, the domain's IN A record should have the IP that was assinged to the domain. For example if when you created the domain it told you the ip was 10.10.10.2 and when you go to 10.10.10.2 the site comes up (if ip-based that is) then the IN A record for that domain should be domain.com. IN A 10.10.10.2
     
Loading...

Share This Page