The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM Problems

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Morp, Jun 11, 2009.

  1. Morp

    Morp Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    [Solved]WHM Problems

    Hello everyone Iam new to cPanel,
    I've recently installed CentOS at another computer and also installed cPanel.
    Now when I want to go to the WHM at : my-ip:2087
    But Instead I come to: https://localhost.localdomain:2087/

    But the cPanel works: my-ip:2082 then it works. But not WHM domain.

    How do I fix that?
     
    #1 Morp, Jun 11, 2009
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2009
  2. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In WHM, under Tweak Settings, you'll find:

    When visiting /cpanel or /whm or /webmail with SSL, you can choose to redirect to:
    __SSL Certificate Name __Hostname __Origin Domain Name

    Which do you have configured? This should help you find out why it is going to localhost. Either you do not have a correct Hostname setup, or you are redirecting to SSL Certificate, but do not have one installed, or something like that.

    - Scott
     
  3. alex jose

    alex jose Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    india
    Please check with my-ip:2086
    I think this the problem of hostname. Please steup up the hostname which must be resolve tp your server ip and run the below command to sync the cpanle license
    #/usr/local/cpanel/cpkeyclt
     
  4. Morp

    Morp Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I think I know what the problem is.
    I got a test license and in the license it says in the host :
    localhost . localdomain

    How can I change the host?
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Use the hostname command, for example hostname myserver.example.com

    Your hostname must be a Fully-Qualified Domain Name (FQDN). You can't just make it "myserver" - instead it should be "myserver.example.com" where example.com represents a domain you own.
     
  6. Morp

    Morp Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks it's working much appreciated.
     
Loading...

Share This Page