The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

whm-quota error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mithilesh, Feb 28, 2002.

  1. mithilesh

    mithilesh Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    when I see the account(list accounts) by WHM then it shows everything but the quota field remain blank but it shows the package name(5 Mb plan).How can I resolve this problem.


    Thank you
     
  2. voxtreme-matt

    voxtreme-matt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Lots of posts regarding this already... use the search function

    But for a quick fix try /scripts/fixquotas
     
  3. alchiba

    alchiba Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2001
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I had the same problem. /scripts/fixquotas cleared things right up.

    :)
     
  4. TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE

    TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    quota

    I had same problem, I did /scripts/fixquotas and it started quotas, but now all quota are doubled.



    Ed
     
  5. maxhost

    maxhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    try this:
    /sbin/quotacheck -av
     
  6. TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE

    TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    my results

    root@tys [~]# /sbin/quotacheck -av
    Cannot get exact used space... Results might be inaccurate.
    quotacheck: Cannot remount filesystem mounted on / read-only so counted values might not be right.
    Please stop all programs writing to filesystem or use -m flag to force checking.
    root@tys [~]#

    what does this all mean?
     
Loading...

Share This Page