Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

whm-quota error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mithilesh, Feb 28, 2002.

  1. mithilesh

    mithilesh Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    301
    when I see the account(list accounts) by WHM then it shows everything but the quota field remain blank but it shows the package name(5 Mb plan).How can I resolve this problem.


    Thank you
     
  2. voxtreme-matt

    voxtreme-matt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    Lots of posts regarding this already... use the search function

    But for a quick fix try /scripts/fixquotas
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. alchiba

    alchiba Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2001
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    301
    I had the same problem. /scripts/fixquotas cleared things right up.

    :)
     
  4. TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE

    TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    quota

    I had same problem, I did /scripts/fixquotas and it started quotas, but now all quota are doubled.



    Ed
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. maxhost

    maxhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2002
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    try this:
    /sbin/quotacheck -av
     
  6. TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE

    TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    my results

    root@tys [~]# /sbin/quotacheck -av
    Cannot get exact used space... Results might be inaccurate.
    quotacheck: Cannot remount filesystem mounted on / read-only so counted values might not be right.
    Please stop all programs writing to filesystem or use -m flag to force checking.
    root@tys [~]#

    what does this all mean?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice