The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM Quota Issues

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by 0wn4g3, Aug 23, 2006.

  1. 0wn4g3

    0wn4g3 Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.2-S120
    CentOS 4.3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    I have searched the forums for a fix to what seems to be an infamous problem around these parts and thats the quota issue. We recently transferred our Reseller Cpanel accounts to our new VPS system and everything went smoothly. However some accounts in WHM and Cpanel were stating unlimited quotas even though they had a package assigned to them which had a disk space quota attached to it.

    I tried the shell command /scripts/fixquotas and it restored the quotas so that they were correct within the user cpanel account, both for Disk Usage and Disk Space available, however it reset EVERY account in WHM to UNLIMITED and Disk usage to 0. I have since tried to manually change the quotas in WHM and they keep going back to Unlimited with no changes being saved. What Gives?
     
    #1 0wn4g3, Aug 23, 2006
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2006
  2. celliott

    celliott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    If its a VPS ask your hosting provider to take care of Quota issues. Its there responsability 99% of the time since the Kernel is shared.
     
  3. fwwebs

    fwwebs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    To reset this run the following commands within the VPS shell:
    Code:
    root@vps [~]# rm -rf /aquota.user 2>/dev/null
    root@vps [~]# rm -rf /aquota.group 2>/dev/null
    root@vps [~]# unlink /aquota.user 2>/dev/null
    root@vps [~]# unlink /aquota.group 2>/dev/null
    root@vps [~]# for x in `find /proc/vz/vzaquota/ | tail -1 | xargs find | tail -2 `; do ln -s $x /; done
     
  4. 0wn4g3

    0wn4g3 Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I asked my host how did they fix the issue and this is what they told me

     
  5. brendanrtg

    brendanrtg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Quota Broke On New VPS

    We transferred sites from an old server to a new VPS and all sites shows unlimited quota.

    Manually or otherwise via fixquota, initquota, wont change anything.

    Here's a snap of our attempt with fixquotas:


    Resetting quota for yahooco to 100 M
    edquota: Cannot set quota for user 32280 from kernel on /dev/vzfs: No such process
    edquota: Can't write quota for 32280 on /dev/vzfs: No such process
    Resetting quota for yawvaar to 100 M
    edquota: Cannot set quota for user 32281 from kernel on /dev/vzfs: No such process
    edquota: Can't write quota for 32281 on /dev/vzfs: No such process
    Resetting quota for yizun to 300 M
    Resetting quota for yohostin to 100 M
    Resetting quota for yskyun5 to 100 M
    Resetting quota for zoz to 50 M

    Anyone please?
     
  6. 0wn4g3

    0wn4g3 Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well I don't know how they did it but we had a VPS through Jaguar PC and they ended up fixing the quota issues somehow after complaining about it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page