The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM reporting disk used as 0

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by furquan, Sep 9, 2010.

  1. furquan

    furquan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2002
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello All :

    I am not sure if it is discussed b4, but my search did not fetch me any useful results.

    Today i had an issue of a customer saying his quota change is not taking affect and hence i ran the command /scripts/fixquota, Now this seems to fix the quota allowed to the user, but in doing so i lost the actual usage of all the accounts.

    Now the usage of all the accounts is shown as 0 [ zero ]

    Any assistance please ?
     
  2. furquan

    furquan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2002
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can any one assist on this ?....any pointers ?
     
  3. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Check mount

    Are all filesystems that contain accounts mounted with usrquota? You can see this using the mount command:


    Code:
    $ mount
    /dev/mapper/VolGroup00-LogVol00 on / type ext3 (rw,usrquota)
    proc on /proc type proc (rw)
    sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw)
    devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,gid=5,mode=620)
    /dev/sda1 on /boot type ext3 (rw)
    tmpfs on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw,noexec,nosuid)
    none on /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc type binfmt_misc (rw)
    /usr/tmpDSK on /tmp type ext3 (rw,noexec,nosuid,loop=/dev/loop0)
    /tmp on /var/tmp type none (rw,noexec,nosuid,bind)
    sunrpc on /var/lib/nfs/rpc_pipefs type rpc_pipefs (rw)

    In this case, /home is on /, and the logical volume mounted as / has usrquota enabled. Since you said one account was fixed, it sounds like at least the partition that contains that account's home directory does have usrquota enabled.

    Did you see any errors when you ran /scripts/fixquotas?
     
  4. furquan

    furquan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2002
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What i said was,

    After running the /scripts/fixquota, the quota changes that were not working started to show correct "Disk Space Limit"

    But now after running /scripts/fixquota another issue that came up . ALL the accounts under that reseller [ that is the account i was working on ] started showing "Disk Space Used in Meg" as 0 [zero]

    Thank you so much for reverting back Jared.
     
  5. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please submit a ticket

    Please submit a ticket so that we may directly investigate the issue that appears to be unique to a single reseller.
     
Loading...

Share This Page