Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

WHM Setup on Dedicated Server without domain

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by aseptik, Jan 23, 2018.

  1. aseptik

    aseptik Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Italy
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I all,

    i got a dedicated server with cPanel on hetzner,

    now, i have to setup WHM for the first time, but i don't know what informations to put in for:
    • Hostname
    • Resolvers
    • Nameservers
    since i only have 1 IP Address and i don't have any domains yet. i just want to install cPanel and start testing the server. do i needs Nameserver and a valid domain?

    There is a way to configure WHM with some kind of default informations that i can change later?

    Thank you very much for your help!
     
  2. Eminds

    Eminds Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well to start with you can a test hostname and test name servers e.g. server.mytestserver.com and name servers like abc.mytestserver.com and can get the WHM installation done.

    Once you are done with testing you can still change the hostname and configure the name servers accordingly.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,888
    Likes Received:
    90
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    Hostname can be anything if you are testing it.. like testserver.domain.com, etc.
    For resolvers, use 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4.
    For nameservers, use anything like ns1.testserver.domain.com and ns2.testserver.domain.com

    Since it is a test, you can set any value you want..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    aseptik likes this.
  4. aseptik

    aseptik Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Italy
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    thank you for the detailed response.

    if I use invalid nameservers will my site still be accessible via its IP?

    I'm little confused about nameservers because there is even the option to disable it, does this mean that I don't need nameservers at all if I want to host just a single site with single domain?

    can i just change DNS in my registrar to point an A record to the remote server IP as I usually do?

    thank you again for your help!
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,167
    Likes Received:
    1,934
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice