Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

WHM showing space used: 0 meg

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by hafislal, Jan 6, 2006.

  1. hafislal

    hafislal Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    In WHM all accounts showing space used: 0M
     
  2. hafislal

    hafislal Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    WHM accounts showing space used: 0 meg

    Hello,

    Any idea how to resolve it
     
  3. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,727
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    /scripts/fixquotas
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Earth
    Login to server as root and execute the below command :-
    /scripts/fixquotas

    also make sure quota is enabled in /etc/fstab for that drive.

    Hope, this should fix your issue.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. hafislal

    hafislal Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hello,

    I have run the script /scripts/fixquotas. But still it is showing space used 0M
     
  6. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    India
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Earth
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Roy@ENHOST

    Roy@ENHOST Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Location:
    Los Angeles California
    If you are on a VPS by any chance, you will not find any of the advice on this forums useful.
    When I had the quota problem, I went through all of the suggestions in vain.
    No offense at all to those who were trying to help, I still appreciate the spirit of sharing.

    The key lies in the 'quotaugidlimit' QOS setting in Virtuozzo. You need to check the 'Limited' option in the QOS thats it. No need to modify the fstab or anything else.

    Hope that helps!
    Cheers!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Earth

    Yes, if its a VPS server you need to execute the below command on the main VPS server:-

    vzctl set <VEID> --quotaugidlimit 500 --save
    where,
    <VEID> is the id of the VPS.
    500 << you can set any number.

    But Roy@ENHOST, if its not a VPS the above suggestions are useful. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. stphosting

    stphosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    kernell must have quota support

    hello if the kernell wasn´t compile with quota support the used space will show always 0meg used, ask your provider that compile kernell with quota support

    regards
    Alex.
     
  11. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Also make sure that your backup directory is not the same as your home directory. ;-)
     
  12. Roy@ENHOST

    Roy@ENHOST Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    493
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Location:
    Los Angeles California
    ROFL.
    You cracked me up, Ben.

     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice