The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM shows disk space as 80GB when true space is 150GB

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by PeterJBishop, Mar 11, 2013.

  1. PeterJBishop

    PeterJBishop Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Swindon, Wiltshire, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hey guys!

    Just a quick one, it's been boggling my mind all day!

    Does anybody have any idea as to why WHM states that my disk capacity is 80GB when it's true size is 150GB (confirmed)?

    Thanks in advance :)

    Peter Bishop
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,449
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Package quota size, or used disk space?
     
  3. PeterJBishop

    PeterJBishop Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Swindon, Wiltshire, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Apparently, used disk space is 12% of 80GB... I have 150GB mounted, not 80.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,449
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    When you say, "mounted" what do you mean by that? Got a screenshot you can share showing what the issue is?
     
  5. PeterJBishop

    PeterJBishop Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Swindon, Wiltshire, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Although my actual drive is 150GB in capacity, cPanel shows it as 80GB.

    Screenshot below:
    cpanel.png
     
  6. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That shows that the size of the root ("/") partition is 80GB, it does NOT show the size of the hard disk.

    Go to WHM-> Server Status-> Server Information-> Physical Disks
    and you should see the size of the hard disk.

    And below that you see "Current Disk Usage".
     
  7. PeterJBishop

    PeterJBishop Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Swindon, Wiltshire, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is a VPS, I have no physical drives. Any other way of checking as Physical Drives comes up blank?
     
  8. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What do you see under "Current Disk Usage"?

    In SSH command prompt type:

    df -h

    what do you get?
     
  9. PeterJBishop

    PeterJBishop Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Swindon, Wiltshire, UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's been sorted. It wasn't a cPanel issue after all but an issue with the node itself. I'm using a new host that's just popped up on the market. I gave them some "friendly" advice. Haha.

    Thanks for the help.
     
  10. jearenas

    jearenas Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So the quote below is stating i have 12TB. Maybe not 12TB usable to atleast 11.5TB usable? If not how can i find out how much out of all that i have able to use?

    Code:
    Physical Disks
    
    sd 1:0:0:0: [sdb] 5860533168 512-byte logical blocks: (3.00 TB/2.72 TiB)
    sd 1:0:0:0: [sdb] 4096-byte physical blocks
    sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] 5860533168 512-byte logical blocks: (3.00 TB/2.72 TiB)
    sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] 4096-byte physical blocks
    sd 2:0:0:0: [sdc] 5860533168 512-byte logical blocks: (3.00 TB/2.72 TiB)
    sd 5:0:0:0: [sdd] 5860533168 512-byte logical blocks: (3.00 TB/2.72 TiB)
    sd 5:0:0:0: [sdd] 4096-byte physical blocks
    sd 2:0:0:0: [sdc] 4096-byte physical blocks
    sd 5:0:0:0: [sdd] Write Protect is off
    sd 5:0:0:0: [sdd] Mode Sense: 00 3a 00 00
    sd 2:0:0:0: [sdc] Write Protect is off
    sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Write Protect is off
    sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Mode Sense: 00 3a 00 00
    sd 2:0:0:0: [sdc] Mode Sense: 00 3a 00 00
    sd 1:0:0:0: [sdb] Write Protect is off
    sd 1:0:0:0: [sdb] Mode Sense: 00 3a 00 00
    sd 5:0:0:0: [sdd] Write cache: enabled, read cache: enabled, doesn't support DPO or FUA
    sd 1:0:0:0: [sdb] Write cache: enabled, read cache: enabled, doesn't support DPO or FUA
    sd 2:0:0:0: [sdc] Write cache: enabled, read cache: enabled, doesn't support DPO or FUA
    sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Write cache: enabled, read cache: enabled, doesn't support DPO or FUA
    sd 1:0:0:0: [sdb] Attached SCSI disk
    sd 2:0:0:0: [sdc] Attached SCSI disk
    sd 5:0:0:0: [sdd] Attached SCSI disk
    sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] Attached SCSI disk
    sd 0:0:0:0: Attached scsi generic sg0 type 0
    sd 1:0:0:0: Attached scsi generic sg1 type 0
    sd 2:0:0:0: Attached scsi generic sg2 type 0
    sd 5:0:0:0: Attached scsi generic sg3 type 0
    
    
    Thank you in advance.
     
  11. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    WHM-> Home-> Server Status-> Server Information-> Current Disk Usage
    and
    WHM-> System Health-> Show Current Disk Usage
     
  12. storminternet

    storminternet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You are able to use disk space under partition /home. Disk Usage from WHM will show you available space and used space for each partition. You can use available free space of /home for your sites.
     
Loading...

Share This Page