The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM shows Unlimited HD space

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mitk, May 15, 2003.

  1. mitk

    mitk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have run the quota scripts and it shows it's fixing the space quota, but when i list accounts they come up unlimited. Any idea how to fix this?
     
  2. carlgm

    carlgm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    England, UK
    Hello,

    When you run /scripts/fixquotas in SSH as 'root' what does it say its changing the quotas of each account to?
    Do you wait for it to finish?
     
  3. mitk

    mitk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    yes i changes the quota's and i do wait for it to finish. But when i look in WHM it shows up as unlimited!
     
  4. sitehostz

    sitehostz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2002
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Delaware
    Hello,
    Did you turn your quota support on?


    Chris
     
  5. mitk

    mitk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hmmm... Figured it was on. Because i can't seem to find the link to turn it on with. Any idea where it is? hehe
     
  6. sitehostz

    sitehostz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2002
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Delaware
    Hello,
    Log into your web host manager and on the left side of the navigation under server setup, Click on "Inital Quota Setup"
    and see if that solves your problem.

    Hope this helps,
    Chris
     
  7. mitk

    mitk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Well,

    I guess i had it set cause it's still not working. I turned it on then reset quota's .. still showing unlimited.
     
  8. sitehostz

    sitehostz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2002
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Delaware
    Hello,
    Sorry that didn't help. Have you already created packages and setup accounts? Did you set any limits on the amount of space and bandwidth or did you leave them as the default which is unlimited?

    Chris
     
  9. mitk

    mitk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Some of the accounts are setup. And i did put in #'s ... i did not leave them as default
     
  10. simplybe

    simplybe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Do you have these files?

    /home/quota.user
    /home/aquota.user
    /usr/quota.user
    /usr/aquota.user
    /var/quota.user
    /var/aquota.user


    copying the files back to those locations seems to fix the problem for us
     
Loading...

Share This Page