The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM -> Tweak Security display problem

Discussion in 'Security' started by SarcNBit, Oct 15, 2004.

  1. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    When trying to access WHM -> Tweak Security on Opera v7.54 (Win32 and Linux), the screen displays as in the attached screenshot.

    Clicking the hyperlink for /scripts2/tweakphpdir was difficult

    Clicking the hyperlink for /scripts2/tweakmoduserdir proved to be impossible, so I viewed the source of the page to see if the link was even present.

    When viewing the source, I discovered that there was a section for compiler and traceroute tweaks on this page that had not been displayed at all.

    It seems to be a CSS issue, as when I switch to user mode (versus suthor mode) I am able to view the missing sections and difficult links in 'nostalgia' mode (<- very entertaining if you haven't tried it).
     

    Attached Files:

  2. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    Please open a bug report for this.
     
  3. Dr. Bogger

    Dr. Bogger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I opened a bug report for this about 2 months ago, and no one is doing anything about it.... Whats going on???
     
  4. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I ran bugzilla searchs on 'tweak security', 'opera' and 'whm display' before posting and did not find anything.
     
  5. Dr. Bogger

    Dr. Bogger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  6. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Thanks for the link. I suppose bug #1419 qualifies as a duplicate of #1141 (though that bug does not contain a screenshot :p ).

    I wonder if it being marked as 'reopened' affected my search. I would think that searching on 'opera' would have revealed that bug.
     
  7. Dr. Bogger

    Dr. Bogger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    no clue...
     
Loading...

Share This Page