The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM UDMA Reporting

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tabernack, Sep 21, 2001.

  1. tabernack

    tabernack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have 2 servers that are identical and in WHM under \'Server Information\' I get the following for my first server:

    hda: 80418240 sectors (41174 MB) w/1916KiB Cache, CHS=5005/255/63, UDMA(66)
    hdc: 80418240 sectors (41174 MB) w/1916KiB Cache, CHS=79780/16/63, UDMA(66)

    And on my second server:

    hda: 80418240 sectors (41174 MB) w/1916KiB Cache, CHS=5005/255/63, UDMA(66)
    hdc: 80418240 sectors (41174 MB) w/1916KiB Cache, CHS=79780/16/63, UDMA(33)

    I\'m just wondering why it says UDMA(33) for hdc on the second server. I checked with hdparm and I set that drive to UDMA66 using:

    hdparm -d1 -X68

    but it still reports as UDMA(33) in cpanel, AND the drive does seem to perform worse then the other drives:

    root@maple [/scripts]# hdparm -tT /dev/hdc

    /dev/hdc:
    Timing buffer-cache reads: 128 MB in 1.48 seconds = 86.49 MB/sec
    Timing buffered disk reads: 64 MB in 3.25 seconds = 19.69 MB/sec

    While the drive is identical as hda:

    root@maple [/scripts]# hdparm -tT /dev/hda

    /dev/hda:
    Timing buffer-cache reads: 128 MB in 1.16 seconds =110.34 MB/sec
    Timing buffered disk reads: 64 MB in 2.61 seconds = 24.52 MB/sec

    Which seems to perform much better. Is this a motherboard jumper setting or something that can be changed from the shell?

    Thanks! :)
     
  2. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It could be that UDMA 66 and 100 needs a different type of cable. Does your hdc has the same cable as hda?
     
  3. tabernack

    tabernack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I\'m assuming the cables are UDMA 80pin cables but I don\'t know for sure because I didn\'t build it. I guess I could get the NOC to check it out.
     
  4. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What info do you get with hdparm -i /dev/hdc? It should have a line such as: DMA modes: mdma0 mdma1 mdma2 udma0 udma1 udma2 udma3 *udma4.
     
  5. tabernack

    tabernack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This is for hdc:

    root@maple [/scripts]# hdparm -i /dev/hdc

    /dev/hdc:

    Model=IC35L040AVER07-0, FwRev=ER4OA44A, SerialNo=SXPTXTB2926
    Config={ HardSect NotMFM HdSw>15uSec Fixed DTR>10Mbs }
    RawCHS=16383/16/63, TrkSize=0, SectSize=0, ECCbytes=40
    BuffType=DualPortCache, BuffSize=1916kB, MaxMultSect=16, MultSect=16
    CurCHS=16383/16/63, CurSects=-66060037, LBA=yes, LBAsects=80418240
    IORDY=on/off, tPIO={min:240,w/IORDY:120}, tDMA={min:120,rec:120}
    PIO modes: pio0 pio1 pio2 pio3 pio4
    DMA modes: mdma0 mdma1 mdma2 udma0 udma1 *udma2 udma3 udma4 udma5

    And then hda:

    root@maple [/scripts]# hdparm -i /dev/hda

    /dev/hda:

    Model=IC35L040AVER07-0, FwRev=ER4OA44A, SerialNo=SXYTXN13859
    Config={ HardSect NotMFM HdSw>15uSec Fixed DTR>10Mbs }
    RawCHS=16383/16/63, TrkSize=0, SectSize=0, ECCbytes=40
    BuffType=DualPortCache, BuffSize=1916kB, MaxMultSect=16, MultSect=16
    CurCHS=16383/16/63, CurSects=-66060037, LBA=yes, LBAsects=80418240
    IORDY=on/off, tPIO={min:240,w/IORDY:120}, tDMA={min:120,rec:120}
    PIO modes: pio0 pio1 pio2 pio3 pio4
    DMA modes: mdma0 mdma1 mdma2 udma0 udma1 udma2 udma3 *udma4 udma5

    And hdc reports that even after attempting to set it to udma4:

    root@maple [/scripts]# hdparm -d1 -X68 /dev/hdc

    /dev/hdc:
    setting using_dma to 1 (on)
    setting xfermode to 68 (UltraDMA mode4)
    using_dma = 1 (on)
     
  6. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The asterisk for hdc is indicating that it is working in udma2 mode which is essentially UDMA 33. Could your system BIOS have been inadvertently set to UDMA 33 for the data channel that hdc is using? Unless it\'s the cable.
     
  7. tabernack

    tabernack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That\'s what I\'m thinking. It\'s either the cable or a bios setting. I\'ll have to get the NOC to take a look at it.
     
  8. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Good luck ;) Can you let us know when you have it resolved?
     
  9. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    Some motherboards only support udma 33 .. which board are you using ?
     
  10. tabernack

    tabernack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi Nick,

    The board is using the SiS630 chipset which has dual channel ATA66 controllers. The main drive on the same server is running ATA66, it\'s just second drive, hdc.

    I have the same chipset in another server and both drives are running ATA66.

    So I\'m pretty sure the chipset supports it, so that\'s why I was leaning towards a bios setting or a ide cable. What do you think?
     
  11. tabernack

    tabernack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Now it\'s starting to get even more strange. I don\'t know if these two things are related or not but now in WHM when I click on \'Server Information\' I don\'t get the normal system information. The \'Physical Drives\' and \'Memory Information\' show nothing:

    Memory Information


    System Information
    Linux maple.vosn.net 2.4.2-2 #1 Sun Apr 8 20:41:30 EDT 2001 i686 unknown


    Physical Drives

    ....

    And when I click on \'Service Status\' it only shows the partitions and cpu load, no service status (exim, apache, bind, etc...)

    Server Load 0.01 (1 cpu)
    Memory Used 8.6 %
    Swap 1 %
    Disk /hda7 (/) 48 %
    Disk /hda1 (/boot) 12 %
    Disk /hda9 (/home) 1 %
    Disk /hda5 (/usr) 41 %
    Disk /hda6 (/var) 4 %
    Disk /hdc1 (/backup) 1 %
     
  12. tabernack

    tabernack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok, I restarted chkservd and that solved the \'Service Status\' problem, but not the \'Server Information\' problem. Why would that information just stop showing up. It was there earlier today.
     
  13. tabernack

    tabernack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi Nick,

    if you can tell me from where the \'Server Information\' is read from in WHM I might be able to figure out why it\'s not displaying certain information (such as memory information and physical drives).
     
  14. tabernack

    tabernack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I tried updating cpanel and still have the same problem of information not displaying in WHM.
     
  15. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi again,

    You may want to change the speed for hdc with hdparm -d1 -X34 as at present that drive seems to be working in UDMA-33. Normally the drive should work off a DMA mode even without issuing hdparm if the bios is setup for that mode.
     
  16. tabernack

    tabernack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yeah, I put it back to UDMA33, but it\'s using the command:

    hdparm -d1 -X66 /dev/hdc

    X66 is for UDMA33 and X34 is for standard DMA. I don\'t think it makes a difference actually :)

    Nick, any idea why WHM wouldn\'t show that missing info?
     
  17. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:d0df3388c4]X66 is for UDMA33 and X34 is for standard DMA.[/quote:d0df3388c4]Quite true.

    I\'m sure you\'ve read the man page for hdparm. It does have a warning about the -X setting:

    \"Use this with extreme caution!\"
     
  18. tabernack

    tabernack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yeah, I read the caution :) The caution is there to remind people to check their chipsets/drives to make sure that the hardware is compatible for what you want to do. I assumed since I checked all the hardware specs that it was ok. Everything else is fine on the server (30+ accounts running smoothly on it), just these couple things that dissapeared on me.

    [Edited on 9/23/01 by tabernack]
     
  19. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I assume you\'ve already tried rebooting the system without any hdparm settings (to see if the hd info in WHM returns)?
     
  20. tabernack

    tabernack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That\'s what I\'m going to do next. I just want to wait till it\'s late enough. I\'ll keep you posted :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page