Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

WHM Very Slow

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Chriz1977, Jan 3, 2007.

  1. Chriz1977

    Chriz1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Hi

    WHM/Cpanel have been running very slowly for a few days now. Can anyone suggest some things that might cause this?

    Cheers
    Chriz
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Un Area

    Un Area Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    how much ram and accounts do you have on your server??

    Regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Chriz1977

    Chriz1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I have a lot of accounts on the main drive. Would swapping some of them onto another drive help?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. markfrompf

    markfrompf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    If you can, restart the box to clear out the swap and full RAM. Also, check the Service Status to see what's going on there.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. HelloAdam

    HelloAdam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Hey,

    Login to SSH and type

    top

    see if your server load is high or not. If its not, you may just want to reboot the box as stated above for clearing cache and so on. If that still doesn't work, you may want to try a force update for cPanel/WHM as it could be a bad file....

    /scripts/upcp --force

    From,
    Adam
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice