The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHM - Where to start with setting up sites

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by michcpanel, Mar 11, 2010.

  1. michcpanel

    michcpanel Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I am new to cpanel and would like to know if there is a simple how-to online on how one can go about setting up an account for a new website. I have logged in as admin, created a package with a dedicated ip, created the account for the new domain/website. I then logout as admin and login as the new account holder - but I do not see the package that i created for this account in their panel, nor can I go and create email accounts etc for this domain - is there a process i have missed or a rule i need to switch on.

    thank you in advance
    Michelle
     
  2. padani

    padani Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    AUSTRALIA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    Didn't get what you meant.

    When you login as the account holder you cant have the features that you had when you logged in as the admin. Login as root and check whether the package that you created is still there!!! :)
     
  3. michcpanel

    michcpanel Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi - I just need a simple how to on what the steps are to setup the following - Domain Owner Panel as per the demo page - Demo - cPanel Inc. If I am logged in as root what do i start with - Package, Reseller or Account, if I want a domain owner to access their GUI via the browser do I have to set them up as a Reseller ? I just need to understand the logic of why I need a reseller domain panel versus a domain panel?
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,456
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Not sure how helpful I can be here, but let me try. :)

    Assuming you mean root user here.

    You create a package first. Then you create an account and give it a dedicated IP when setting up the new account using the package you created earlier.

    You also of course need to update your domain nameservers at your domain name registrar to point to your server.

    Just a quick side note here, security should be the first thing you work on, IMHO. Once security is complete, then on the the rest. Assuming you did that, but thought I'd mention it anyway. ;)

    Assuming all of the above prerequisites have been met, are you attempting to login at this URL: yourdomain.com/cpanel/ using the newly created user account username and password?

    Maybe, see above notes.

    The choice here is yours, actually you have many. You need a package before anything else though, so as root, set one up in Create Packages. Next, I suggest you create an account with one of your own domains to be your main domain. On account creation you can set this account to have a dedicated IP, or, use the IP you've selected as root, to be your shared IP.

    (following the details above using this package) Then (still logged in as root) visit the Reseller center in your WHM and give this new user the options you want him to have available in WHM (including creating accounts of course).

    Once that's all set you can logout as root and then back into WHM as that reseller account. This is a good option to go with as then you're using the root account for less things. Your other option here of course is to just use root for creating packages, setting up and managing accounts etc.

    Now you have a master reseller account created, and this user can access WHM (and create new accounts which will be owned by him, not root) and has his own cPanel (where he can create his website, say for example your hosting site where you offer your plans).

    hisdomain.com/cpanel/
    hisdomain.com/whm/ (or server.name.com:2087 or ser.ver.ip:2087 should work)

    Next, he logs into WHM (not root, the new reseller) and he creates his own packages. Once the reseller has his own packages setup, he's ready for his first account.

    Joe asks for a new account using joesdomain.com and package1 (he's already pointed his nameservers to your server) and the reseller creates it thru New Account setup in WHM. Type in domain joesdomain.com select the package and create.

    The log file generated in your window next can be saved and used for your own book keeping or just notes on the new account. It will have all the details you'll need to provide joe for logging into his new account at:

    joesdomain.com/cpanel/

    Once Joe is logged in, he can then create email accounts, etc normally.


    No, you don't.


    The documentation can be helpful here:
    Index of All cPanel/WHM Documentation

    And google can be as well. Keeping in mind you're using one of the most popular hosting control panels on the planet now, most every question you can think of asking has probably been answered somewhere before.

    These forums have lots of good Info that'll be helpful to you in time I'm sure.

    HTH, was waiting for the wife and had some time to kill. Sorry if it's a bit long... :p
     
  5. mwease

    mwease Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Garland, TX (suburb of Dallas)
    root password replaces all others

    infopro: i am even MORE new. good post. i couldn't get the need for a package first out of the cpanel/WHM documentation.

    i believe i followed everything you said. i have a reseller for my own site, but there are several issues:

    1) i can't log into WHM with the password i assigned when i created the user. i must use the root password, although i DO get different privileges than root after logging in, like the lack of adding accounts and many fewer icons everywhere. i think this is bad, but i didn't see anywhere to add all those privileges.
    2) when i go to myurl/cpanel, i must use the root password, also.
    3) i get the following msg: Warning! You are logged in with the reseller or root password.
    4) given all this, it's probably normal to see this msg when i try to go to phpmyadmin: This feature is not available while logged in with root override. You are logged in with the root, or reseller's password. Please login with this user's account password or go back.

    there are many other issues, but i expect that they are because the user is ridiculously associated with root's password rather than it's own. and, why in the world does the password matter more than the username/login???

    when i added this user, i made it a reseller and clicked for him to own his own account. i've tried not making a user a reseller before i knew about the package thing and that didn't work, either.

    i have another situation that might be pertinent. i have the site up elsewhere and wanting to move it to this new server. therefore, the nameservers are already registered and pointing to the site where it is now. i don't want to point them to this server until i actually have the site on it. the nameservers on the new server are named the same as the "real" ones. i don't believe i had a choice, but i might have. so, when setting up this user, i didn't want to use the registered nameservers, so i chose "Overwrite any existing DNS zones for the account", not knowing exactly what that meant, but thinking it was closer to what i wanted.

    can you help?

    mike
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,456
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Reseller privs are added via the Reseller Center. After you have setup your reseller privs and logged out as root user, be sure to close ALL browser sessions. Clear your cache if you must. Then try going back to your WHM and login as the reseller at https://your.servername.com:2087 with his user and pass.

    Yes this message is normal as you are actually logged in as root.

    If you need access to a user's database, you wil find phpMyAdmin available in your WHM that'll give you access to ALL databases on the server.

    It's actually a feature, I believe. (using root password users name to login)

    Any user added, should have been added with a premade package as described briefly above.

    Is the other server a cPanel server? If yes, once you've got the server setup you can use the tools provided in your new WHM to move the entire account over with a few clicks.

    Problem there is, your nameservers need to be pointing to the new server for most things to work properly. To access your newly created cPanel account before moving the domain you'll need to use this sort of URL:
    https://your.servername.com:2083



    Probably not, but it doesn't stop me from trying. :)

    To be honest, your host should be able to provide you with answers to some of these most basic questions on setup. That's what you pay them for.


    HTH
     
  7. mwease

    mwease Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Garland, TX (suburb of Dallas)
    thanks for the quick response.

    prior to posting last, i tried different browsers and logged into cpanel with the new user. since the post, i have actually restarted my PC for other reasons and get the same thing.

    getting into phpmyadmin from WHM as root worked for exactly what i needed right now. THANK you for THAT!!!

    i have a dedicated server (yes, me. not because i wanted it but because i have lots of xml messages sent to the database, sometimes over 200 per minute and was losing process on a shared environment). godaddy "sold" it to me and then said, "have fun. we're not doing anything for you unless you pay more." that's the reason i'm looking elsewhere. these folks have been helping me, but they haven't responded quickly today (they're probably sick of me after almost 2 days!) and i can't wait any more.

    godaddy's server seems that it might be a cpanel server. i had to pay extra for cpanel and didn't want to since they provided a "panel" with the server. i say that it might be because of that and that the directory structure is exactly the same, i.e., /home/<user>/public_html.

    you've helped me greatly with just the phpmyadmin access by root! please keep trying, for all of us newbies.

    does anybody have instructions on how to compile and install new versions and/or extensions of PHP?
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,456
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I can only speak for myself here when I tell you that having your own server can be a lot of fun. And having a cPanel powered server really helps there.

    The forums are packed with posts on most everything you may be interested in doing. Give the search tools a go for updating PHP/Apache. I'm sure you'll find what you need from the experienced experts on these forums.

    I can't really give you any tips on a good managed server provider as it's been a very long time since I've actually used one. Unmanaged is where the fun's always been for me, and I've been with my current provider for over 7 years.

    Good luck.
     
  9. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That is correct. To elaborate, this feature can be disabled on the Tweak Settings screen. Simply check the checkbox next to:

    Code:
    Disable login with root or reseller password into the users' cPanel interface. Also disable switch account dropdown in themes with switch account feature.
    ... then click "Save" at the bottom of that page.
     
  10. mwease

    mwease Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Garland, TX (suburb of Dallas)
    cPanelDavidG:

    this was good news to hear. however, i did it, saved it, then created a non-reseller user and still could not access the cpanel with the user's login/username unless i used the root's password.

    what ELSE could i be missing?
     
  11. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try clearing your browser cache. You may also want to consult our recommended security settings for 11.25 as this will show you how to disable HTTP authentication in favor of cookie authentication (which causes fewer issues when logging into multiple accounts via 1 browser). This guide is available at:

    http://docs.cpanel.net/twiki/pub/AllDocumentation/ReleaseNotes/recommended_settings.pdf (PDF)
     
Loading...

Share This Page