The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

whm whole server backups

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by crshep, Aug 14, 2014.

  1. crshep

    crshep Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    For some reason I am having some trouble with backups. I have made no changes but backups stopped from server to server. But when I turned off both firewalls in each server the backups started working again VERY SLOWLY but did start again. Now and then I have to go in and turn off backups of some accounts because I don't do backups of accounts larger then 1GB in size. But I noticed when looking there are 2 different backup buttons to choose from.

    Legacy Backups

    I see no rhyme or reason here some have both turned on and some of "Legacy on" and "Backups off" and some the other way around "Legacy off" and "Backups on".

    So my question is which way should it be.....? As in which one is off and on. Also what could make it backup so slow now? Used to backup (Before the firewalls stopped it from working about 2 weeks ago) 500 sites or so about 8-10 hours (about 30gb) not it is taking close to 40 hours for half that amount and it is still running as I type this)

    And why would the CSF firewall all of a sudden stop the backups between the 2 VPS. It seemed to start this right after the cpanel update last time. Do I need to allow a different port or something? I hate leaving the firewalls off just to be able to do backups since I do them weekly.

    Anyway thanks for any help
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    I suggest using only the new backup system and disabling the legacy backup system unless you have some particular reason to use legacy backups. As far as your firewall, check to ensure the passive FTP port range is allowed if you are using FTP to transfer backups to a remote destination.

    Thank you.
     
  3. crshep

    crshep Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ok so I should have backup on and legacy off? How would I do this for all account or do I need to do this for each account becasue it looks like legacy is default setting.

    oh I was able to turn on the firewall of the receiving VPS to get the backups but the sending vps the firewall has to be off to send for some reason now. And yes passive FTP is enabled. Sorry I do not understand "passive FTP port range" where would I find this?

    And thanks for the reply
     
    #3 crshep, Aug 14, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2014
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can select which users are backed up via:

    "WHM Home » Backup » Backup User Selection"

    You can disable legacy backups via:

    "WHM Home » Backup » Legacy Backup Configuration"

    Thank you.
     
  5. crshep

    crshep Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ok I did like you said

    ---------------
    You can select which users are backed up via:

    "WHM Home » Backup » Backup User Selection"

    You can disable legacy backups via:

    "WHM Home » Backup » Legacy Backup Configuration"
    ----------------------------------------------

    Then I ran

    /scripts/cpbackup --force

    and it failed see below

    root@server1 [~]# /scripts/cpbackup --force
    [cpbackup] Backup Not Enabled (This can be adjusted in WHM => Backup => Legacy B
    ackup Configuration)
    root@server1 [~]#

    Thanks
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You ran the wrong command to force a generation of backups. The command for the new backup system is:

    Code:
    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/backup --force
    Thank you.
     
  7. crshep

    crshep Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Oh ok thanks I did a search and everything still showed /scripts/cpbackup --force
    anyway thanks and now what is the command to kill (or stop the backups) in SSH.

    Thanks
     
  8. crshep

    crshep Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    ok now to add to my last post when I click on Backup Restoration in WHM I see no files so how would I see the files and be able to pick which one I need to restore or even how to click all and restore all if need be?
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  10. crshep

    crshep Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    thanks if this starts backup

    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/backup --force

    What stops it?

    Thanks
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The backup process continues until all accounts have been backed up. You should allow the process to end on it's own, but if you do need to stop the process, you must kill the process ID using the "kill" command.

    Thank you.
     
  12. crshep

    crshep Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    so like this


    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/backup --kill
     
  13. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No, you would have to use a command such as "ps auxf" to find the process ID of /usr/local/cpanel/bin/backup and then kill that process and any of it's sub-processes with a command such as:

    Code:
    kill -9 12345
    May I ask why you need to stop the process?

    Thank you.
     
  14. crshep

    crshep Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Thanks

    just in case server loads get high during backup or if I'm testing the backup and want to start and stop and restart.
     
  15. cPanelPeter

    cPanelPeter Technical Analyst III
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Backups should automatically halt if the server load gets too high. You'll then see lines similar to this in your /usr/local/cpanel/logs/cpbackup/xxxxxxxx.log file.

    Waiting for load to go down

    When the load drops again the backup should then continue.
     
Loading...

Share This Page