Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

WHM won't go past /feature_showcase

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by goldegonaz, May 11, 2017.

  1. goldegonaz

    goldegonaz Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I have just logged into WHM successfully but once I submit the login form I am taken to a page that isn't the WHM I know (attached).

    It is lacking in page style. It is the /feature_showcase page.

    https://mydomain.com:2087/cpsess3765482989/scripts3/feature_showcase

    I am logging in via https://mydomain.com:2087

    I am asked to enable/disable options, I don't I just leave them as they are and click either 'Exit to WHM' at the bottom or 'Save'

    Clicking 'Exit to WHM' does nothing at all, I can see it has the value 'javascript:void(0);' when I hover it.

    When I click 'Save' it just takes me back to the login page again and says 'Your session cookie is invalid. Please log in again.'

    What is wrong? My license is up to date and hasn't lapsed.
     

    Attached Files:

    • whm.jpg
      whm.jpg
      File size:
      78 KB
      Views:
      3
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,168
    Likes Received:
    370
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Appears to be some sort of browser cache issue if I was to guess. Try another browser or clear your cache and then try WebHost Manager again.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. goldegonaz

    goldegonaz Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I tried this already...
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,168
    Likes Received:
    370
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Same thing different browser? You could try forcing an update manually via SSH
    Code:
    /scripts/upcp –force
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. goldegonaz

    goldegonaz Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I did that via root, here is the result (below).

    The problem remains though.

     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,168
    Likes Received:
    370
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice