The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHMCS Bridge to cPanel (Help!!!)

Discussion in 'User Experience' started by Sparrow-Sean, Aug 9, 2009.

  1. Sparrow-Sean

    Sparrow-Sean Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Queanbeyan, Australia
    Hello Everyone,

    I have WHMCS installed and want to bridge them together, Meaning they can access WHMCS from the cPanel and so on.

    I have installed the CODE but want the items and boxes to show at the top of my theme and not the bottom.

    Does anyone have any ideas on this.?

    Sean
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    By code, are you talking about a cPanel Plugin or did you edit the index.html file in the Branding Editor?
     
  3. Sparrow-Sean

    Sparrow-Sean Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Queanbeyan, Australia
  4. robbie_troster

    robbie_troster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    #4 robbie_troster, Sep 5, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 5, 2009
  5. Sparrow-Sean

    Sparrow-Sean Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Queanbeyan, Australia
    Hello Robbie,

    Yes, Mine is set out pretty much the same way yours does. I implemeted the code that come from WHMCS-Gold and what happens is:

    You click any of the icons from cPanel, It authenticates with the bridge to WHMCS from cPanel. Once it hits WHMCS it remains logged in for a few moments before the page loads and you are signed out and are requested to sign into WHMCS :(

    I am not really a bridge expert, I did follow all the instructions and have re-edited the bridge to work correctly, Though the same issues reamain.

    Did you have a work around, Or is yours done completely different?

    -Sean
     
  6. robbie_troster

    robbie_troster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I had that exact problem!

    I discovered that it wasn't working for existing clients / accounts.

    So, I created 5 test clients / accounts after the bridge was added. Vola it worked perfectly..

    Seems they haven't made it work 100% with old clients :(

    That's why I don't use the bridge anymore.. Instead I just create links to the pages rather than automatically login.

    You got a screen of your cPanel? have you custom branded it? :)
     
  7. alphaservers

    alphaservers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    bridge and bridge

    The whmcs installer is must be presenting as a user root into your whm
    before make the whmcs gold plugin setting as correctly,
    i think you must be modified it before installation and integrated for use the free plugins from your whm and whmcs area :D
     
  8. craigedmonds

    craigedmonds Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Europe
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Does anyone know if whmcs gold is still about?

    I just paid out $124 for their plugins, heard nothing. Raised supports tickets with them, checked their site for the downloads, nothing. I have even disputed the payment with paypal and have heard nothing so far.

    They appear to have some real good plugins which do EXACTLY what I need but no response from them.
     
  9. Sparrow-Sean

    Sparrow-Sean Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Queanbeyan, Australia
    I am not sure,

    Last I heard they were taken over, I had the "Unblock" modification and when the service was taken over they charged the modification up to $74.00 and removed my account. I had to however otherwise prove I had paid for the modification to get it back and ultimately as it was free the first time around I could not prove this.

    Sadly, I kept away from them and have not gone back! ~ I cannot say otherwise what is happening on there side.

    If you paid by Credit Card you may want to dispute with your bank :)

     
Loading...
Similar Threads - WHMCS Bridge cPanel
  1. 123Host
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    171

Share This Page