The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WHMCS not working via Softacluous

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by altair, Jan 14, 2015.

  1. altair

    altair Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I can't install WHMCS via Softaculous. It says the Licence is wrong and the Licence is absolutely working

    I'm no expert so I contacted the Softaculous they asked me to do this
    " www1.whmcs.com in your Whitelist you should be able to install WHMCS."

    I'm the root of the server and does anybody have an Idea how to whitelist a website? (not an IP)

    Thanks in advanced
     
  2. MilesWeb

    MilesWeb Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    By that they might mean to whitelist the IP which resolves to www1.whmcs.com.
     
  3. altair

    altair Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm not still clear on this I beg your pardon. Can you please clarify?

    They sent me

    "Hi,

    It depends on what type of Firewall you are using.
    You will need to ask your host on how to add this.

    Once you add www1.whmcs.com in your Whitelist you should be able to install WHMCS.

    Regards,
    Softaculous Support"

    IP as in?

    - - - Updated - - -

    I'm not still clear on this I beg your pardon. Can you please clarify?

    They sent me

    "Hi,

    It depends on what type of Firewall you are using.
    You will need to ask your host on how to add this.

    Once you add www1.whmcs.com in your Whitelist you should be able to install WHMCS.

    Regards,
    Softaculous Support"

    IP as in?
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,469
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Why not post back to that ticket and ask them to clarify the comment?
     
  5. caisc

    caisc Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you updated your website/domain IP at WHMCS end, they keep track of the IP on which WHMCS is running.
     
Loading...

Share This Page