The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

who can help me?about NAMESERVER

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by liceen, Sep 21, 2007.

  1. liceen

    liceen Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hello,
    im a starter with CP/WHM,i had registered ns1.domain.com to my ip1 and ns2.domain.com to my ip2 on my domain's control panel,but,i dont know how setup my ns1.domain.com and ns2.domain.com....
    who can tell me and help me ? thx:confused::confused:
     
  2. Crazor

    Crazor BANNED

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just login to your root WHM > Networking Setup > Nameserver IPs,
    Set your name servers there and wait for them to ajust to everyone on the net!
     
  3. liceen

    liceen Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thx,ye,i done,but i got unknow host when i ping ns1.domain.com ,why
     
  4. linux.newbie

    linux.newbie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    WHM -> Add DNS zone
    configure the nameserver using it.
     
  5. liceen

    liceen Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes,i had add the dns zone,but,i cant PING it yet:confused:
    thx
     
  6. liceen

    liceen Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    who can help me ?
     
  7. linux.newbie

    linux.newbie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Is it pinging from inside the server ?
     
  8. liceen

    liceen Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    inside or outside,all cant get a right result
    :(
     
  9. anoop272

    anoop272 Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If you updated the nameservers as ns1/ns2.domain.com, you can set the nameservers from WHM -> Basic cPanel/WHM Setup -> Primary/secondary Nameserver. Also you have to add A record for the nameservers from WHM -> DNS Functions -> Edit DNS Zone -> select domain.com -> add A records for ns1/ns2 and Save.
     
  10. liceen

    liceen Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    tks,i do it now
     
Loading...

Share This Page