The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Whose Idea was this?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by GordonH, Dec 12, 2006.

  1. GordonH

    GordonH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    All our boxes updated from cpanel and now have this box ticked in tweak settings:

    "When adding a new domain, if the domain is already registered, ignore the configured nameservers, and set the NS line to the authoritative (registered) ones."

    We did not ask for this to be done.

    Can anyone guess what the problem might be with that box being ticked?

    Answer:
    If someone adds a new domain to the server that is currently hosted elsewhere, the current name servers get added to the SOA records on our server.
    Then once the customer has changed the name servers to our ones, the domain still points to their old host.

    This is a total nightmare.
    It seems to have been like this on most servers for several days.
    We didn't change it so cpanel must have done it during an update.
    Fortunately we use our own DNS for a lot of the servers but the reseller ones are now badly misconfigured on many domains and it will take a week to go through them and sort them out.

    Why would anyone think that having that box ticked would be a good thing?
    Why would anyone want to auto update that on all the servers?
     
    #1 GordonH, Dec 12, 2006
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2006
  2. Rafaelfpviana

    Rafaelfpviana Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brazil
    I agree with you, I had many problems because of this pointless feature.
     
  3. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ditto ....
    And if we must have it then the default should be Off.
     
  4. brianoz

    brianoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The feature makes some sense if it looks at the toplevel delegated nameservers for the domain and uses those when setting the domain up. It makes no sense *at all* for it to check for the existing nameservers and save those.

    What actually would be useful would be a WARNING if the delegated nameservers are different from the default nameservers. It would also be useful to log or backup the existing nameservers (as in the existing NS records) in case of future problems (sometimes you do need these to verify what DNS records were setup).
     
  5. GordonH

    GordonH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It makes no sense at all if it means the account will not work without manual intervention to fix the NS records.
     
  6. adept2003

    adept2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ~ "/(extra|special)/data"
    Maybe cPanel can put the script to good use by modifying it so that it flags up accounts that have nameservers that are different to the ones configured in WHM?
     
  7. GordonH

    GordonH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Or one that scans the domains on the server and tells you which ones are hosted elsewhere.
    I have a script that does that but its not on the servers so I have to pull the list of domains out of /etc/localdomains to run it.
     
  8. elevenx

    elevenx Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    For some reason I thought that it would keep checking the nameservers and once customer updates them at their registrar it would update to the new server and everything would fall into place.

    That would be useful.
     
  9. DewKnight

    DewKnight Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It's possibly the stupidest option I've ever seen.
     
Loading...

Share This Page