The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Why are there 10 mysql processes running?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by BianchiDude, Dec 3, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BianchiDude

    BianchiDude Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Why are there 10 mysql processes running? Why would I want more than 1 running?

    3101 mysql 9 0 11512 10M 1940 S 0.0 0.3 0:00 0 mysqld
    3104 mysql 8 0 11512 10M 1940 S 0.0 0.3 0:00 0 mysqld
    3105 mysql 9 0 11512 10M 1940 S 0.0 0.3 0:00 1 mysqld
    3106 mysql 9 0 11512 10M 1940 S 0.0 0.3 0:00 1 mysqld
    3107 mysql 9 0 11512 10M 1940 S 0.0 0.3 0:00 0 mysqld
    3108 mysql 9 0 11512 10M 1940 S 0.0 0.3 0:00 1 mysqld
    3117 mysql 9 0 11512 10M 1940 S 0.0 0.3 0:04 0 mysqld
    3118 mysql 9 0 11512 10M 1940 S 0.0 0.3 0:03 0 mysqld
    3119 mysql 9 0 11512 10M 1940 S 0.0 0.3 0:00 0 mysqld
    3120 mysql 9 0 11512 10M 1940 S 0.0 0.3 0:00 1 mysqld

    mysql is not being used:
    # mysqladmin processlist
    +-----+------+-----------+----+---------+------+-------+------------------+
    | Id | User | Host | db | Command | Time | State | Info |
    +-----+------+-----------+----+---------+------+-------+------------------+
    | 475 | root | localhost | | Query | 0 | | show processlist |
     
  2. jackie46

    jackie46 BANNED

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sure its being used. Those processes will exist whether anyone is running MySQL or not. Eximstats uses it for one.
     
  3. BianchiDude

    BianchiDude Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What are the other 9 for then? I'd just assume have the other 90MB free, this is a VPS with only 128MB of ram.
     
  4. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    What do you have your thread cache size set to ? Just adjust that if its a problem for you.
     
  5. BianchiDude

    BianchiDude Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I didnt specify a thread cache size how do I change that?
     
  6. BianchiDude

    BianchiDude Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    my thread cache size is currently 0, do I make it large for better performance? Or does 0 mean unlimted and I am making it smaller?
     
    #6 BianchiDude, Dec 10, 2005
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2005
  7. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    In future, please stop posting non-cPanel related stuff like the several threads you've just started. For mysql information, go to mysql.com.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page