The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Why cant I get AWstats to open correctly

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by PHFM, Jan 7, 2014.

  1. PHFM

    PHFM Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Up until just before Christmas AV Stats opened all OK and I was able to get all the correct readings on my PC.
    Since the New Year all that I get is all the information headings down the LHS and I am unable to open the program at all.
    I am currently using Windows 7 Home Edition with Mozilla Firefox as my browser.
    Can anyone assist me as to why this could be happening.
    Any assistance will be taken on board.......

    Thanks
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,709
    Likes Received:
    658
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Do you mean Awstats or is there a custom AV Stats application you are using? I'm not familiar with the term "LHS" in relation to cPanel. A screenshot may help us understand the problem a little better.

    Thank you.
     
  3. PHFM

    PHFM Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Afternoon to you,
    I am able to open Awstats but all I get is all the information down the LHS (left hand side) ,instead of it opening all for me,I still have the information down the Left Hand side,when I click onto one of the sections in Awstats its just sits there and looks at me still with the head sections down the left hand side and nothing else.
    How do I take a screen shot and send it to you.

    Thanks again.

    Peter
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,448
    Likes Received:
    194
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    No need I don't think. (In Win7, PRTSCN key captures screen to clipboard. Open any image editor, even MSPaint on Win7, find "File" at top, find Paste on that File menu and paste from clipboard. Save as namehere.jpg)

    Have you tried another browser?
    Are you root user on this server?
    What version of cPanel?
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,709
    Likes Received:
    658
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please ensure you report this issue to your web hosting provider if you do not have root access to this system. Otherwise, the information requested in the previous post will help us troubleshoot the issue further.

    Thank you.
     
  6. PHFM

    PHFM Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Morning again from Oz,
    The site opened without any problems this morning.I went straight to it,clicked on it and it opened without any problems at all......
    What is going on!!!!!!
    Just to let you know that we are using the latest cPanel and it seems to be function now.
    I shall see what happens again tomorrow when I check on the stats foer our Community radio station.

    Thanks again
     
  7. PHFM

    PHFM Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I take back what I said....its again not functioning correctly.I am unable to open the program again.Would it be the ISP that is causing this or would it be something in Mozilla Firefox causing this??????
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,448
    Likes Received:
    194
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Have you tried another browser yet?
     
  9. cPanelPeter

    cPanelPeter Technical Analyst III
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    I agree with Infopro, check using another browser, and also if available another location with internet access.
     
Loading...

Share This Page