The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

why cPanel not provide auto SSL for cPanel (Not WHM)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by hrace009, Sep 24, 2016.

  1. hrace009

    hrace009 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Root
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I have seen auto SSL on WHM. It can be used for let's encrypt and COMMODO CA.
    Yes it was really good.
    But why not give advantage for front end user (cPanel) ?
    if we give that ability, user can install his own let's encrypt to their own domain.

    Yes i know there is a module for that cPanel App Catalog :: Let's Encrypt for cPanel
    But it was 3rd party, not official from cPanel. and it paying. We already pay for cPanel, and why we must pay again for a module since it was 3rd party developer.
    Why not include it at one package cPanel build in, it was more secure and more good coding.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    650
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I encourage you to open a feature request for this using our feature request system at:

    Submit A Feature Request

    This allows for feedback from other customers, input from cPanel staff, and the ability for others to vote for the request.

    Thanks!
     
  3. hrace009

    hrace009 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Root
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    i can't type anything at the pink box
    Capture.JPG
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    650
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I've reproduced this issue using Firefox version 49.0.1 and opened a case with our system administration team to investigate this issue. I'll update this thread with the outcome, and in the meantime, you should be able to use an another web browser such as Google Chrome as a temporary workaround.

    Thank you.
     
    hrace009 likes this.
  5. hrace009

    hrace009 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Root
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    thanks, but i still prefer using FireFox
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    650
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    To update, the issue has been reported to the developers of the software utilized for the feature request system. There's no time frame on a resolution at this time, but we'll update the software as soon as the developers publish a resolution.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page