The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

why cPanel work at 2082

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tta, Apr 13, 2003.

  1. tta

    tta Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm a new forum user.
    I'm here to want to search my problem.
    My problem is that I can't access cPanel becuase of port#2082.
    I found that most of people who use cPanel face with that problem.

    I want to know why cPanel can't solve this problem.
    What is the adventages for using this port #2082.
    I found some guide to sites which my ISP denined.
    I have no way.
    I'm very upset for I made wrong decision to choose a WebHosting company it use cPanel.
     
  2. rbmatt

    rbmatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Anybody, feel free to correct me if I'm wrong...
    cPanel does not use the standard webserver (Apache) to serve the pages of the control panel. It uses its own integrated server. Since apache is bound to port 80, cPanel cannot also bind there. ISPs that block ports should unblock that port, there are too many cPanel hosts.
    Also, if you are an end user, you should seek support from the company you bought from.
     
  3. Nico

    Nico Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2001
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Edmond, OK
    I agree. ISP's should not block this port and there should be a workaround availbe if they do. I have heard of some hosts who have lost clients from Vietnam because there is no access to port 2082 in the entire country.
     
  4. tohi

    tohi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    http://www.jmarshall.com/tools/cgiproxy/

    enables you to install proxy on your server from which you can access through port 80. I use it at work since port 2082 is blocked. It works great but it is very slow.

    tohi
     
  5. tta

    tta Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks Tohi.
    But I can't. My ISP denined this site.
    Again, Thanks for offering possible solution.

    And also Thanks to Nico.
    I also from the country like Vietnam.

    But in my mine, other software configured for compatible with most user, why cPanel can't.
     
  6. promak

    promak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2001
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I know that Cpanel this software can use more than one port to access but need your webhost company to edit their server .
    Call them to do it!
     
  7. tta

    tta Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    Hi tohi,

    If I install it, everybody can pass my site?
    Can I un-install it later?

    regards,
     
  8. tohi

    tohi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    The only thing it does is it passes everything through port 80. It is just a CGI script so taking it out is easy.

    tohi
     
Loading...

Share This Page