The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Why disable_functions master value > local value

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by zeki, Jul 11, 2016.

Tags:
  1. zeki

    zeki Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi cpanelers,

    I'm using PHP7 and I set the local php.ini to disable_functions = phpinfo and the master value disable_functions is empty.
    To my surprise the local php.ini loads phpinfo() and in the output of phpinfo() it shows the phpinfo under disable_functions in the local value and yet it still loads. Anybody know why this is still loading?

    TIA
     
    #1 zeki, Jul 11, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2016
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    On systems that run EasyApache 4, multiple php.ini and local.ini files manage your system's PHP. Each version of PHP on your systems uses its own php.ini and local.ini file. You must make changes to each file separately. Documentation on changing the configuration through Web Host Manager is available at:


    MultiPHP INI Editor for WHM - Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    Thank you.
     
    #2 cPanelMichael, Jul 11, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 12, 2016
  3. zeki

    zeki Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    BTW the link you gave me has page not found.

    The problem is that disable_functions is modified in the php.ini and has phpinfo function disabled yet when I run phpinfo() I search disable_functions and phpinfo is listed in the local value. So why would a function that is listed in local value of disable_functions still run phpinfo?
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,450
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I've updated the link for you.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Would you mind opening a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look? You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  6. zeki

    zeki Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ticket
    7598329 created
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    To update, the entry was added to /opt/cpanel/ea-php70/root/etc/php.d/local.ini and it now works as expected.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page