Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Why do i need to add 3rd party nameservers ?

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by kayyy, Apr 7, 2014.

  1. kayyy

    kayyy Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hey,

    why do i need to add the nameservers ip if a client routes a domain to our server that is hosted somewhere else ?

    normally I know the way that you only have to set the A-Record to route to the server ip, thats it.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,384
    Likes Received:
    1,951
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Could you provide an example or a screenshot of where you are having to add a name server IP address for a domain name? It's acceptable to have the DNS handled on a remote server.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. kayyy

    kayyy Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    If i dont enable "Allow Remote Domains" in the Tweak Settings, i have to add the nameserver ip`s of the domain which are added if they`re not hosted on my server / dont use the servers nameserver.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,384
    Likes Received:
    1,951
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Yes, that is standard behavior and implemented primarily as a security feature. The option you referenced is a workaround, or you could add the remote IP addresses that handle the DNS via:

    "WHM Home » IP Functions » Configure Remote Service IPs"

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. kayyy

    kayyy Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Yep i know.

    But can u tell me why it`s a secutirty problem if i enable this feature ?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,384
    Likes Received:
    1,951
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    One example is that it could allow users to add domain names that they do not own. For instance, let's say they add example123.com. Now, all local emails sent to this domain name from your server will use local delivery. Thus, they could potentially intercept email intended for remote mail servers.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice