The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Why do you guys always use get?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ZachFSW, Nov 17, 2003.

  1. ZachFSW

    ZachFSW Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Just curious, I can live with the annoyed part, but more curious.

    Why would you include hidden fields in a really small looking form on the surface, and then not post it to the server?

    I just spent an hour and a half being dumb, trying to figure out why this dang thing would just not do anything, on like three different accounts I tried that I was changing the cpanel skin on.

    Between the three accounts we are taking 3000 plus domain names, I had no clue they where sitting there in hidden fields until it dawned on me that my whole problem was get versus post. You can not get past whatever the max is, which I for sure was over - it wont even let you push the dang button.

    Granted it was more of a blond moment on my part, but still leaves the question - why would you not use post to eliminate this from being a possible problem?
     
  2. ZachFSW

    ZachFSW Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    They annoying part is having to go through and copy and paste all this, change link to be pointing at the server and putting in a method.
     
  3. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It would help to know what you are referring to? :)
     
  4. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    Rob I just read that post 3 times and still can't figure out what language that is. I read it backwards and it still doesn't make sense. I thought maybe it was "blond" language (like he mentions) so I asked my wife to read it. She said she agreed with him 100% and then left the room without telling be what the hell it meant. This new language looks a little like English but it must be some strange Open Source distribution most of us haven't seen yet. Maybe he, she, it can translate for us? :D
     
  5. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    LMAO, especially the part about your wife. Hah!
     
  6. hiredpen

    hiredpen Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    LMAO too!

    Not sure what more to say .. lol
     
  7. RaveKnights

    RaveKnights Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Some Where Out There!
    So does this mean I have to call in my "blonde" wife as well to translate this? :D

    Although I used to be a redhead before I wen't grey I have some what of an idea what is going on here.

    I think this is reffering to a "hidden" field inside a form.




    Now I'm killing myself here taking time out of what I should be doing " checking todays logs " but I think that part is reffering to "aahhh forget it! this is even to tough for an used to be red head......."

    RaveKnights.

    :D
     
  8. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    my wife told me what it meant. she said "I think he wants you to go *get* a *post* and do something with it ..ahuh???

    Needless to say .. I couldn't find one at the moment so she is ok ....and still blond it seems. Strange language this is.
     
  9. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Alright now, people, let's cut ZachFSW some slack. :)

    Being new to the place, our good humour and friendly ribbing may not be properly understood.

    Where are you, ZachFSW? Don't be shy now.
     
  10. rbmatt

    rbmatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have brown hair, but heres my best explanation

    Somewhere in whm, I'm guessing, he has a lot of domains. There are some form elements that are passed to the script using get instead of post. Due to the nature of get, it cannoth handle the 3000 domains he has, so post would be more appropriate.

    Just a guess
     
  11. RaveKnights

    RaveKnights Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Some Where Out There!
    sounds like a real good to me rbmatt
     
  12. rbmatt

    rbmatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    K, just researched this a little...

    On the modify account page, there are hidden fields containg info not editable:

    <form action=/scripts/saveedituser>
    <input type=hidden name=user value="buchanan">
    <input type=hidden name="BWLIMIT" value="10485760000">
    <input type=hidden name="DNS1" value="A_SUB_DOMAIN.com">
    <input type=hidden name="DNS2" value="ANOTHER_SUB_DOMAIN.com">
    <input type=hidden name="FEATURELIST" value="default">
    <input type=hidden name="IP" value="1.2.3.4">
    <input type=hidden name="OWNER" value="root">
    <input type=hidden name="PLAN" value="professional">
    <input type=hidden name="STARTDATE" value="1054924101">

    Now if someone had a lot of subdomains/addons (like in the 3000s) the form should be post'ed to /scripts/saveedituser.

    This could be considered a bug, a RARE one at that...
     
  13. RaveKnights

    RaveKnights Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Some Where Out There!
    oohhhh! Another bug to add to our collection..

    Way to go!
     
Loading...

Share This Page