The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Why does cPanel create two domains for an add-on domain?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by raindog308, Mar 31, 2014.

  1. raindog308

    raindog308 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm logged into cPanel as a regular user (not root or reseller).

    Let's say my domain is example.com. If I add a second domain (let's call it foo.com), then in various dialogs I will see:

    example.com
    foo.com
    foo.example.com <--- what is this!?

    If I add bar.com, then I will see

    example.com
    foo.com
    foo.example.com
    bar.com
    bar.example.com

    For example, I see this in the choose log program dialog, or in the redirects page. I see it in various third-party programs (such as Softaculous).

    In other dialogs, I will only see 'example.com', 'foo.com', and 'bar.com'.

    Why does cPanel do this?
     
  2. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    An addon domain is a subdomain that also has an alias that allows it to be browsed as a domain. Anytime you add an addon domain, a subdomain of the account's domain will be added to the account, as well as the addon domain. Our documentation explains this:

    https://documentation.cpanel.net/display/ALD/Addon+Domains#AddonDomains-Createanaddondomain

    You can access the addon domain's content by either browsing the domain, or the subdomain.

    If you only want to add an alias to an account, without creating a subdomain, you may want to consider adding a parked domain instead of an addon domain. More information about parked domains is available here:

    https://documentation.cpanel.net/display/ALD/Parked+Domains
     
  3. raindog308

    raindog308 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for the response.

    But that's just weird.

    Many users want to serve several domains. It's strange to me that if I have example.com, then if I want to host foo.com in the same account (a very common example), I am forced to also have foo.example.com as a subdomain. They may be completely unrelated.

    Seems a sort of hacky technique on cPanel's part.
     
  4. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You are not necessarily forced to add the subdomain. If you just want foo.com to be an alias to example.com, serving the same Web content, you can add foo.com to the account as a parked domain. No subdomain is created if you add a parked domain.

    Addon domains always have an associated subdomain created automatically, and that is a basic part of cPanel's architecture. It is a bit different from some other control panels, but it is intended behavior. If you want to add a domain and have it be an alias to the same content as the domain on the account, add it as a parked domain. If you want the additional domain to have its own content, add it as an addon domain. We give you the option, depending on your purpose for the additional domain.
     
  5. sushlik

    sushlik Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I don't get the point. For example:
    If I have a product to sell on domain.com and provide documentation for that product on domain.org, cPanel does not let me create these 2 domains as 2 different websites, each having their own directory, ftp-users etc.!

    The explanations given on your documentation is not really helpful in order to let me add both domains as separate websites.

    I want to migrate a few hundred accounts from my previous hosting-panel to cPanel and a lot of them have use-cases like the above mentioned. What can I do in WHM so that my users can add multiple addon-domains as single websites?

    Thank you for your help,
    Sascha

    - - - Updated - - -

    I've noticed that I can add 2 domains as decribed above when using different ftp-usernames. But here again something that does not work:

    I can't use e.g. subdomain / ftp-username "domain_org", must obviously be "domainorg" ... still not the way i want it to work *sigh*

    - - - Updated - - -

    one last thing: "domain-org" is possible. I accept this kind of workaround now, have no other choice yet, correct?
     
  6. simonas

    simonas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2013
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lithuania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page