The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Why doesnt cpanel.net use cpanel?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by KatieBuller, Jun 22, 2005.

  1. KatieBuller

    KatieBuller BANNED

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Why doesnt cpanel.net use cpanel?

    http://cpanel.net:2082 goes to page not found.

    Does anyone know what control panel they use?
     
  2. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    Maybe they use another port for security?
     
  3. KatieBuller

    KatieBuller BANNED

    Joined:
    May 10, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Really? There is a security issue I should be aware of if I run cpanel on port 2082?

    How do I change the port cpanel runs on?
     
  4. RAIS2

    RAIS2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    To the best of my knowledge there is no real threat on using those ports for cPanel. I am pretty sure that they are running their own software under a different port system so that hackers can not easily hack the cPanel site. Just an EXTRA step for securing the cPanel site.
     
  5. Blue|Fusion

    Blue|Fusion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    I doubt they use cpanel on their own site. There really isn't a reason to. One website can be very easily maintained with a bit of shell and FTP access.
     
  6. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    we use a modified version of cPanel on these servers. They are a cluster of servers with a single site so there is really no need to use cPanel and use up the extra resources.
     
  7. beekeeper

    beekeeper Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Billy is there any particular reason why the cpanel demo link above is disabled/broken?
     
  8. Modchips(Pablo)

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Changing default port 2086 to another

    but, by the way, there is any solution;configuration to change the port of Cpanel and WHM to any other

    any kiddie knows that Cpanel runs in 2086 TCP port and 2082 TCP port.
    i wish to avoid this.

    Thanks
     
  9. ntwaddel

    ntwaddel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Templeton, CA
    why would they use cpanel for their main site? I offer cpanel and dont use it on my site either :p
     
  10. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    hey a cert does answer at https on 2083 right? who cares anyway :D
     
  11. richy

    richy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    They may have also just firewalled those ports off from "non-admin IPs" (i.e. nobody but senior cPanel Inc management/tech team should have a reason to login via cPanel/WHM: so why even allow them access to those ports?). It's just another layer of security - simple enough to implement yourself, but not really suitable if you are offering web hosting facilities to your customers (unless they are all on fixed IP addresses and will never need to connect to cPanel/WHM from other IP addresses).
     
Loading...

Share This Page