Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Why doesn't the DNS update after a new parked or addon domain is added?

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by WebAddict, Mar 9, 2004.

  1. WebAddict

    WebAddict Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Why doesn't the DNS update after a new parked or addon domain is added? The only way that I have been able to apply the updates is to restart the DNS server manually. Shouldn't it apply updates immediately? Is there a way to do that?
     
  2. WebAddict

    WebAddict Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Wow, Thanks for the Great Support! :confused: Could anyone help me out with this? Should I run a cron job?
     
    #2 WebAddict, Mar 26, 2004
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2004
  3. qbert1987

    qbert1987 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    you dont give enouth detales.
    what vershions, dns setup, crap like that.
    dont expect people to know whats going on when your that broad.

    qbert
     
  4. Promethyl

    Promethyl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I'm not an expert, but I believe it's supposed to sighup named automatically.

    If not, try /etc/init.d/named restart and see if it starts working.

    You could always setup a script to run this every 5 minutes as a workaround until you can find a permanent solution.

    Just my 2c.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Dillard

    Dillard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2003
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    What I do: inserted a crontab which every 4 hours executes "/scripts/dnstransfer"

    Work's like a charm (although I realize it's a workaround)

    Dillard
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice