The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

why GD Librery & FreeType requires to run captcha ???

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by crazyaboutlinux, Nov 8, 2011.

  1. crazyaboutlinux

    crazyaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello,

    captcha images is not displaying, further searching on google we have come to know that it requires GD Librery & FreeType

    why GD Librery & FreeType requires to run captcha ???, it was working fine on the server suddenly it stopped working

    also if its compulsory requires to enable on server then please let us know how to do that


    i have tried followings scripts but none of these working

    /scripts/easyapache --enable-gd-freetype
    /scripts/easyapache --enable-freetype
    /scripts/easyapache --with-freetype
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,468
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  3. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You should simply be able to add GD and TTF (FreeType) during EasyApache compile itself. Have you tried running /scripts/easyapache and then selecting those two modules in Step 6's Exhaustive Options list?

    You can see after you recompile if they are enabled with the following commands:

    Code:
    php -m | grep -i gd
    php -i | grep FreeType
     
  4. crazyaboutlinux

    crazyaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    but why working website stopped suddenly ??

    we had only GD library now its required FreeType ? is there any component update by cpanel lately ??
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    669
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    This depends on the exact script you have installed that uses the captcha system. It's possible it's not related to GD/FreeType, and the problem is related to the script itself. Have you tried contacting the support for this script to see if it is a known issue?

    Thank you.
     

Share This Page