The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Why httpd is down every time I add an add on domain in cpanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by septi, Dec 27, 2012.

  1. septi

    septi Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Every time I do that the whole server is down for a few minutes. Are there any good solution?

    Should I wait a while before adding a new add on domains?
     
    #1 septi, Dec 27, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2012
  2. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What do you mean by "the whole server is down"?
     
  3. septi

    septi Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    after I add add on domains, any other domains on the server stop working. It's only for a while. However, it's annoying given that I have 1200 add on domains to add.

    Restarting httpd solve the problem.
     
  4. septi

    septi Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The problem can be fixed by reducing traffic for a while first or not creating those add on domains too quickly. Still I want to know what's going on.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    653
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Do you notice any output to the Apache or cPanel error logs when adding the domain names? Check the output when adding the domain names to see if you notice any specific errors:
    Code:
    # tail -f /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log
    # tail -f /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log
    
    Thank you.
     
  6. septi

    septi Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ah I see. httpd is restarted every time an add on domain is added. When the server has huge load the restart takes a very long time. I wonder if we can postpone this restart behavior until all 500 domains are added for example?
     
  7. septi

    septi Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is what I got:
    full 5 minutes to restart apache.

    During that time:

     
  8. septi

    septi Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Here I try again:

    - - - Updated - - -

    Looks to me that local datastore in use is the problem. 6 minute to restart apache.
     
    #8 septi, Dec 30, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2012
Loading...

Share This Page