Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Why I can't access my site from some IPs?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jenny, Jun 4, 2008.

  1. jenny

    jenny Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    I ordered a VPS server and have transferred my site to it. But my site is not stable. I can access my site normally from some IPs. But I can't access it from some other IPs, the page showed "The service is not available. Please try again later." Has anyone encountered the same problem?

    And when I access my site from "http://mydomain.com/", it showed a blank page, nothing else but the server info: "Index of /
    Apache/2.2.8 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.8 OpenSSL/0.9.7a mod_auth_passthrough/2.1 mod_bwlimited/1.4 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635 PHP/5.2.5 Server at mydomain.com Port 80"

    And when i acces my site from "http://www.mydomain.com/", it showed "The service is not available. Please try again later".

    Who can help me?

    Thank you!
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,309
    Likes Received:
    393
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You really should be asking your host these questions. Posting the same question in multiple forums here won't get them answered any quicker.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. jenny

    jenny Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Why I can't access my site?

    I can access my site from http://mydomain.com/. But i can't access it from http://www.mydomain.com/, the page showed "The service is not available. Please try again later." Can anyone tell me how to solve this problem? Do I need to configure DNS zone in WHM?

    Thank you!
     
  4. IPSecureNetwork

    IPSecureNetwork Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    you must rebuild your httpd.conf

    the www. is a subdomain and point to X document root.

    check you httpd.conf to see if this is created and check your named configuration to see if the subdomain www. is created too.
     
  5. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Please make sure that the CName record exists for www. You can check it via WHM’s “Edit DNS zone” section.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice