The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Why server load too high?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tekdns, Feb 23, 2003.

  1. tekdns

    tekdns Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Why server load too high on WHM 6.0?

    -------------------------------
    3:39pm up 4:17, 1 user, load average: 9.13, 9.20, 8.16
    107 processes: 99 sleeping, 6 running, 1 zombie, 1 stopped
    -----------------------------------------

    Thanks for your help
     
  2. jimcarter

    jimcarter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    login to WHM and click on current CPU usage,
    kill any processes which are using up a high percentage of CPU or memory,
    if there arent any high CPU processes running see if there are a lot of one process, if there are a lot of httpd processes running click on apache status and look if there is one or two main sites with a lot of visitors,
    Thanks
     
  3. mark1

    mark1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I had this first time today, and there was a lot of httpd, yet there was 1 site with a lot of visitors, but for it to rise so high, it does not seem right?.

    common high resource, if anyone can shed some light on it?

    nobody Priority 0
    Cpu % 5.3
    Mem % 1.3 /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd-DSSL
    and theres a few of these at the top.
    and then when clicking on trace shows code which shows in it yabb, the users forum?
     
    #3 mark1, Feb 23, 2003
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2003
  4. jimcarter

    jimcarter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    a very busy site can cause problems for the server,
    I have had 2 sites in my experience, on different occasions, that have caused the server to almost completely stop and once required a reboot just so that I could access SSH,
    if it is a really busy forum then try suspending the site temporarily and see if it helps, if it brings the load right down you will need to terminate the account, and then tell the user that they are using an unacceptable amount of resources and that they should look for a VPS or a server of their own,
    Thanks :)
     
  5. mark1

    mark1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks Jim,
    Could it be yabb (php), he does have a busy site, yet I have another customer that is just as busy and he uses phpbb, and loads and mem he uses or very low?

    Regards
     
  6. Morgana

    Morgana Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    In my experience forums from YABB, Ikonboard and Invisionboard uses a lot of resources. Last week I asked a client to move to another provider because their forum (Invisionboard) used 35% of CPU. On the other hand phpBB relatively doesnot use that much of your resources.
     
  7. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    YaBB is a script I only allow with pre-approval permission as I know it takes a lot of Server resources. Same goes for Ikonboard (as already mentioned), PHP-Nuke and UBB.

    Wasn't aware of Invision doing it though? phpBB & VBulletin are about the two best Forum scripts I've seen so far -- for Server and Clients -- although I'm keeping my eye on a fairly new one as well: http://forums.360board.com/ which is still in Alpha.

    Just wanted to mention, you'll also see a heaver use of Server resources (especially RAM) by WHM v6 itself. So be aware of that also.
     
    #7 Website Rob, Feb 24, 2003
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2003
  8. JackHandy

    JackHandy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Does anyone know what the usage level is for discusware? Three accounts on my server use this and it is cgi based, php is not required. The free version is installed on all three. Feedback I receive is that it's the best discussion forum ever encountered and is totally customizable. Their web site only states that you need sufficient memory, which mine is 512mb.

    http://www.discusware.com
     
  9. ozzi4648

    ozzi4648 Guest

    How can that be? Invisions in most peoples opinion is far superior to phpbb and is exactly the opposite of what you say. Its less system resource intense then phpbb is. 35% of memory you mean? How are you calculating 35% cpu output based on what? Its not displayed as a percentage. We have a Invisions board with no less then 36 - 50 users in the forum 50% of the day and our loads is .015 with 275 sites on the box. If i was you i would check to see what else was going on. Run away processes, cgi probles, defunct processes etc.
     
Loading...

Share This Page