Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Wild Card dns Installation Help

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by WebHostPro, Sep 19, 2002.

  1. WebHostPro

    WebHostPro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,651
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    I have a customer who wants a wild card on his subdomains, so each subdomain that isn't correctly typed in or just any subdomain that isn't created period to redirect to a default one automaticly.

    I believe you edit the dns somehow but I'm stumped for now.

    In case I'm explaining this wrong. It would be the same way email is captured even though the email address is incorect.

    Just for subdomains instead :)

    Any assistance might help your journey into the after life. (or not)

    Thanks,

    Charles
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. WebHostPro

    WebHostPro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,651
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Maybe something like adding dns zone?

    Somebody has to know this.

    Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. JustinK

    JustinK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Does the client have a dedicated IP?
     
  4. WebHostPro

    WebHostPro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,651
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    No, just a virtual domain.

    Thanks for helping.

    I think you add: * as the hostname with the shared i.p. in the dns.

    Then you go into the http.config and edit something with their virtual information.

    I could be way off.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. JustinK

    JustinK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    See if the info in this thread at WHT does it for you (and ignore the stuff about static/dedicated as I think that all got mixed up in the the thread):
    http://www.webhostingtalk.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=47167
     
  6. WebHostPro

    WebHostPro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,651
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hey thanks,

    This is what I needed:

    &VirtualHost 10.1.1.1&
    ServerName blah.dom
    ServerAlias *.blah.dom
    ...
    &/VirtualHost&

    I'm going to say something dumb now.

    Where it sais &blah.dom& and &*.blah.dom& and &blah.dom& is sapposed to be &mydomain.com& and &*.mydomain.com& and is &10.1.1.1& the same that I use?

    And one more dummy.

    Where do I insert the code? In the bottom or the top of the ect.. of the virtual zone of the http.config

    Everytime I've pico the http.config in the past apache crashes.

    Can you help so I don't crash apache when I insert this.

    Thank you sir,

    Charles
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. JustinK

    JustinK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    open up the httpd.conf file with pico, then find where that domain's info is. Search for the line:
    ServerName blah.dom

    After that line, make a new line and put:
    ServerAlias *.blah.dom

    Remember that blah.dom is to be replaced with your domain name. Ctrl+X to go through the saving process and then restart apache:
    /etc/init.d/httpd restart

    Just remember, no subdomains for the domain that you make in cpanel will work after doing this.
     
  8. WebHostPro

    WebHostPro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,651
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Thanks for all the help...... Justin!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. JustinK

    JustinK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    No problem. :D
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice