The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wild Card Subdomain!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by klowner, Nov 11, 2005.

  1. klowner

    klowner Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,
    On parked domains can you have a wildcard subdomain?
    My host is sayinnf know and from whata ive read on the forums you can?
    Anyone?
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    WHM

    DNS Functions

    edit DNS zone



    you will also need to edit your domain entry in httpd.conf for your doamin for sub domain wild card to work and where to redirect *.domain.com
     
  3. klowner

    klowner Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks,
    I will tell my host :)
     
  4. klowner

    klowner Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My host is content that they cant do it could there be a reason?
     
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    They may simply not offer that as a service. Many hosts won't want to change from the standard service offered through cPanel and wildcard subdomains isn't a standard service.
     
  6. haalaaluu

    haalaaluu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    vhost, cpanel and wpmu

    my host is good and when i requested they've configured for me.
    why i needed to have Wildcard DNS Record is because of WPMU as such multi user scripts which use of subdomain, mod_rewrite and .htaccess method.

    there are two things to modify, BIND named Zone file and httpd.conf
    The detail can read at this link.

    i followed all the instruction and got BINDed well.
    Code:
    ping whatever.haalaaluu.com
    and all pointed to same ip.

    currently, i stucked at this. when i type with www i can reach to my site but without it i got to cpanel default page after modified. pls try this
    http://www.haalaaluu.com/
    http://haalaaluu.com/
    the rest all seem to be working fine. pls help and so that i can request my host to modify for me.

    thanks.
     
  7. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    it not that it cant be done they just do not want to :)
     
  8. klowner

    klowner Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yeah,
    Im thinking that theyve done it on 2 domains for me already, guess they dont want to do it anymore.
     
Loading...

Share This Page